General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MYSKILLS

My job lets me use my skills and abilities
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 711 39.6% 39.6% -.79
Agree 879 48.9% 88.5% .19
Disagree 142 7.9% 96.4% 1.16
Strongly disagree 43 2.4% 98.8% 2.13
Don't know 7 .4% 99.2% 6.02
No answer 14 .8% 100% 7

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.4%
568
38.0%
100
40.0%
668
Agree 49.2%
692
47.5%
125
48.9%
817
Disagree 7.2%
102
10.6%
28
7.8%
130
Strongly disagree 2.3%
32
2.3%
6
2.3%
38
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.4%
363
41.1%
23
39.3%
121
30.3%
20
36.1%
184
39.6%
711
Agree 47.2%
404
51.8%
29
51.0%
157
51.5%
34
50.0%
255
48.9%
879
Disagree 7.4%
63
3.6%
2
5.8%
18
15.2%
10
9.6%
49
7.9%
142
Strongly disagree 1.9%
16
1.8%
1
2.6%
8
1.5%
1
3.3%
17
2.4%
43
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.0%
145
38.7%
251
44.7%
283
36.4%
32
39.6%
711
Agree 49.4%
211
50.0%
324
47.6%
301
48.9%
43
48.9%
879
Disagree 11.5%
49
7.3%
47
6.0%
38
9.1%
8
7.9%
142
Strongly disagree 4.2%
18
2.6%
17
1.1%
7
1.1%
1
2.4%
43
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
29
33.1%
55
43.2%
48
41.9%
530
40.4%
662
Agree 55.8%
53
48.2%
80
47.7%
53
48.6%
615
48.9%
801
Disagree 7.4%
7
13.9%
23
4.5%
5
7.1%
90
7.6%
125
Strongly disagree 6.3%
6
3.6%
6
3.6%
4
1.8%
23
2.4%
39
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
93
40.0%
140
39.8%
115
23.8%
5
39.2%
353
Agree 47.5%
114
50.0%
175
51.6%
149
42.9%
9
49.7%
447
Disagree 8.3%
20
7.4%
26
5.9%
17
9.5%
2
7.2%
65
Strongly disagree 4.6%
11
1.7%
6
1.7%
5
14.3%
3
2.8%
25
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
368
43.0%
190
42.9%
12
37.5%
101
31.0%
40
0.0%
0
39.9%
711
Agree 47.9%
438
48.0%
212
42.9%
12
52.4%
141
51.9%
67
50.0%
1
48.8%
871
Disagree 8.6%
79
6.1%
27
10.7%
3
7.1%
19
10.1%
13
0.0%
0
7.9%
141
Strongly disagree 2.5%
23
1.8%
8
3.6%
1
1.9%
5
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
43
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
62
35.6%
343
50.3%
80
42.4%
140
51.8%
86
39.6%
711
Agree 48.3%
85
52.2%
503
38.4%
61
47.9%
158
43.4%
72
49.0%
879
Disagree 11.4%
20
8.4%
81
6.9%
11
7.3%
24
3.6%
6
7.9%
142
Strongly disagree 3.4%
6
2.8%
27
2.5%
4
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
2.4%
43
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
341
40.0%
370
39.6%
711
Agree 50.2%
438
47.7%
441
48.9%
879
Disagree 7.5%
65
8.3%
77
7.9%
142
Strongly disagree 2.5%
22
2.3%
21
2.4%
43
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share