General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RESPECT

At the place where I work, I am treated with respect
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 715 39.8% 39.8% -.77
Agree 924 51.4% 91.3% .23
Disagree 105 5.8% 97.1% 1.22
Strongly disagree 31 1.7% 98.8% 2.22
Don't know 6 .3% 99.2% 6.21
No answer 15 .8% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.3%
567
39.5%
104
40.2%
671
Agree 51.5%
724
50.2%
132
51.3%
856
Disagree 5.7%
80
7.2%
19
5.9%
99
Strongly disagree 1.5%
21
1.9%
5
1.6%
26
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
360
44.6%
25
39.9%
123
39.4%
26
35.5%
181
39.8%
715
Agree 50.1%
429
50.0%
28
51.3%
158
53.0%
35
53.7%
274
51.4%
924
Disagree 5.3%
45
1.8%
1
5.5%
17
6.1%
4
7.5%
38
5.8%
105
Strongly disagree 1.3%
11
1.8%
1
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
142
37.8%
245
45.0%
285
48.9%
43
39.8%
715
Agree 55.5%
237
52.8%
342
48.5%
307
43.2%
38
51.4%
924
Disagree 8.2%
35
5.9%
38
4.6%
29
3.4%
3
5.8%
105
Strongly disagree 2.1%
9
2.3%
15
0.9%
6
1.1%
1
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
27
39.2%
65
42.3%
47
39.9%
505
39.3%
644
Agree 64.2%
61
46.4%
77
45.9%
51
53.0%
670
52.5%
859
Disagree 6.3%
6
9.0%
15
7.2%
8
5.1%
65
5.7%
94
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
4.2%
7
3.6%
4
1.3%
16
1.7%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
95
40.6%
142
44.3%
128
28.6%
6
41.2%
371
Agree 50.4%
121
50.6%
177
51.6%
149
47.6%
10
50.8%
457
Disagree 6.7%
16
6.6%
23
2.1%
6
9.5%
2
5.2%
47
Strongly disagree 2.5%
6
1.7%
6
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
1.8%
16
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
360
41.9%
185
53.6%
15
39.0%
105
35.7%
46
0.0%
0
39.9%
711
Agree 52.6%
481
50.0%
221
39.3%
11
50.6%
136
55.0%
71
50.0%
1
51.6%
921
Disagree 5.7%
52
5.4%
24
3.6%
1
6.7%
18
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
5.8%
103
Strongly disagree 1.8%
16
1.6%
7
3.6%
1
1.9%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
63
37.6%
362
47.2%
75
41.8%
138
46.4%
77
39.9%
715
Agree 48.3%
85
52.3%
504
46.5%
74
53.9%
178
50.0%
83
51.5%
924
Disagree 10.8%
19
7.3%
70
3.1%
5
2.4%
8
1.8%
3
5.9%
105
Strongly disagree 4.0%
7
1.8%
17
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.6%
328
41.9%
387
39.8%
715
Agree 54.8%
478
48.3%
446
51.4%
924
Disagree 5.6%
49
6.1%
56
5.8%
105
Strongly disagree 1.1%
10
2.3%
21
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share