General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUSTMAN

I trust the management at the place where I work
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 548 30.5% 30.5% -.91
Agree 818 45.5% 76.1% -.07
Disagree 298 16.6% 92.7% .76
Strongly disagree 101 5.6% 98.3% 1.59
Don't know 13 .7% 99% 4.93
No answer 18 1% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
441
27.4%
72
30.7%
513
Agree 46.6%
655
39.2%
103
45.4%
758
Disagree 15.3%
215
23.6%
62
16.6%
277
Strongly disagree 5.3%
75
7.6%
20
5.7%
95
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.8%
2
0.7%
11
No answer 0.9%
12
1.5%
4
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.7%
280
39.3%
22
29.9%
92
27.3%
18
26.7%
136
30.5%
548
Agree 46.4%
397
30.4%
17
42.2%
130
47.0%
31
47.6%
243
45.5%
818
Disagree 14.4%
123
17.9%
10
20.1%
62
16.7%
11
18.0%
92
16.6%
298
Strongly disagree 4.7%
40
8.9%
5
6.5%
20
6.1%
4
6.3%
32
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.9%
8
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
1.2%
6
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
107
27.0%
175
35.9%
227
44.3%
39
30.5%
548
Agree 50.1%
214
46.0%
298
43.0%
272
38.6%
34
45.5%
818
Disagree 16.6%
71
18.5%
120
15.5%
98
10.2%
9
16.6%
298
Strongly disagree 6.6%
28
6.8%
44
4.4%
28
1.1%
1
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
5
2.3%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 0.9%
4
1.2%
8
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
27
28.9%
48
33.3%
37
29.2%
369
29.4%
481
Agree 53.7%
51
44.6%
74
43.2%
48
46.8%
592
46.7%
765
Disagree 13.7%
13
16.3%
27
18.9%
21
17.0%
215
16.9%
276
Strongly disagree 4.2%
4
7.8%
13
3.6%
4
5.7%
72
5.7%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
10
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
73
27.7%
97
34.9%
101
19.0%
4
30.6%
275
Agree 39.6%
95
48.0%
168
46.4%
134
52.4%
11
45.3%
408
Disagree 20.8%
50
16.6%
58
13.1%
38
14.3%
3
16.6%
149
Strongly disagree 7.5%
18
6.3%
22
4.5%
13
9.5%
2
6.1%
55
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.7%
290
32.4%
143
28.6%
8
27.1%
73
24.0%
31
0.0%
0
30.5%
545
Agree 44.2%
404
47.5%
210
53.6%
15
44.6%
120
49.6%
64
50.0%
1
45.6%
814
Disagree 17.4%
159
14.3%
63
10.7%
3
19.3%
52
15.5%
20
0.0%
0
16.6%
297
Strongly disagree 5.4%
49
4.5%
20
7.1%
2
7.1%
19
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.6%
100
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 0.8%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
48
30.0%
289
32.1%
51
30.0%
99
36.7%
61
30.5%
548
Agree 50.6%
89
43.2%
416
47.8%
76
50.0%
165
43.4%
72
45.6%
818
Disagree 14.8%
26
18.2%
175
13.8%
22
14.8%
49
15.7%
26
16.6%
298
Strongly disagree 5.1%
9
7.0%
67
4.4%
7
3.6%
12
3.6%
6
5.6%
101
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
No answer 1.1%
2
0.8%
8
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.6%
258
31.4%
290
30.5%
548
Agree 47.1%
411
44.0%
407
45.5%
818
Disagree 16.7%
146
16.5%
152
16.6%
298
Strongly disagree 5.3%
46
6.0%
55
5.6%
101
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.0%
9
0.7%
13
No answer 0.8%
7
1.2%
11
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share