General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAFETYWK

The safety of workers is a high priority with management where I work
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 770 42.9% 42.9% -.69
Agree 815 45.4% 88.3% .15
Disagree 136 7.6% 95.8% .98
Strongly disagree 37 2.1% 97.9% 1.81
Don't know 21 1.2% 99.1% 5.14
No answer 17 .9% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.8%
630
37.6%
99
43.7%
729
Agree 43.6%
614
51.7%
136
44.9%
750
Disagree 7.7%
109
6.5%
17
7.5%
126
Strongly disagree 2.0%
28
1.9%
5
2.0%
33
Don't know 1.0%
14
1.1%
3
1.0%
17
No answer 0.9%
12
1.1%
3
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.4%
397
41.1%
23
44.5%
137
34.8%
23
37.3%
190
42.9%
770
Agree 44.2%
378
50.0%
28
40.6%
125
50.0%
33
49.2%
251
45.4%
815
Disagree 6.3%
54
3.6%
2
8.8%
27
9.1%
6
9.2%
47
7.6%
136
Strongly disagree 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
3.0%
2
2.5%
13
2.1%
37
Don't know 0.9%
8
3.6%
2
2.3%
7
3.0%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
21
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
161
41.7%
270
47.6%
301
43.2%
38
42.9%
770
Agree 50.1%
214
44.4%
288
43.8%
277
40.9%
36
45.4%
815
Disagree 8.4%
36
8.6%
56
6.0%
38
6.8%
6
7.6%
136
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
3.5%
23
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
1.1%
7
5.7%
5
1.2%
21
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
6
0.6%
4
3.4%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
35
38.6%
64
38.7%
43
44.3%
560
42.9%
702
Agree 48.4%
46
44.6%
74
51.4%
57
45.6%
577
46.1%
754
Disagree 11.6%
11
10.8%
18
6.3%
7
6.9%
87
7.5%
123
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
2.4%
4
1.8%
2
2.1%
27
2.1%
35
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.7%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.6%
8
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
101
40.6%
142
49.5%
143
19.0%
4
43.3%
390
Agree 44.6%
107
46.9%
164
41.2%
119
52.4%
11
44.6%
401
Disagree 9.2%
22
8.9%
31
6.6%
19
4.8%
1
8.1%
73
Strongly disagree 2.1%
5
2.0%
7
1.4%
4
9.5%
2
2.0%
18
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
9.5%
2
1.2%
11
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.4%
406
45.2%
200
39.3%
11
35.3%
95
41.9%
54
0.0%
0
42.9%
766
Agree 46.2%
422
42.1%
186
50.0%
14
49.4%
133
44.2%
57
50.0%
1
45.6%
813
Disagree 6.5%
59
9.0%
40
7.1%
2
9.3%
25
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
7.5%
134
Strongly disagree 1.3%
12
2.5%
11
3.6%
1
3.7%
10
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
4.7%
6
50.0%
1
1.1%
20
No answer 0.8%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
65
42.3%
407
50.3%
80
42.4%
140
47.0%
78
42.9%
770
Agree 47.7%
84
45.8%
441
41.5%
66
46.4%
153
42.8%
71
45.4%
815
Disagree 9.1%
16
7.5%
72
5.0%
8
7.6%
25
9.0%
15
7.6%
136
Strongly disagree 3.4%
6
2.6%
25
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
2.1%
37
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.2%
12
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
20
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.7%
390
41.1%
380
42.9%
770
Agree 43.3%
378
47.3%
437
45.4%
815
Disagree 7.8%
68
7.4%
68
7.6%
136
Strongly disagree 2.4%
21
1.7%
16
2.1%
37
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.4%
13
1.2%
21
No answer 0.8%
7
1.1%
10
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share