General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAFEFRST

There are no significant compromises or shortcuts taken when worker safety is at stake
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 733 40.8% 40.8% -.7
Agree 815 45.4% 86.2% .09
Disagree 157 8.7% 94.9% .88
Strongly disagree 47 2.6% 97.6% 1.67
Don't know 26 1.4% 99% 4.83
No answer 18 1% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
600
35.7%
94
41.6%
694
Agree 44.1%
620
50.2%
132
45.0%
752
Disagree 8.6%
121
9.5%
25
8.7%
146
Strongly disagree 2.4%
34
2.3%
6
2.4%
40
Don't know 1.4%
19
1.1%
3
1.3%
22
No answer 0.9%
13
1.1%
3
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.1%
369
33.9%
19
40.9%
126
45.5%
30
37.1%
189
40.8%
733
Agree 44.2%
378
51.8%
29
43.8%
135
37.9%
25
48.6%
248
45.4%
815
Disagree 8.1%
69
10.7%
6
9.1%
28
10.6%
7
9.2%
47
8.7%
157
Strongly disagree 2.1%
18
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
4.5%
3
2.7%
14
2.6%
47
Don't know 1.6%
14
1.8%
1
1.6%
5
1.5%
1
1.0%
5
1.4%
26
No answer 0.9%
8
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
152
39.5%
256
45.8%
290
39.8%
35
40.8%
733
Agree 50.1%
214
44.0%
285
43.8%
277
44.3%
39
45.4%
815
Disagree 10.3%
44
9.3%
60
7.4%
47
6.8%
6
8.7%
157
Strongly disagree 1.6%
7
4.6%
30
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Don't know 1.4%
6
1.5%
10
0.8%
5
5.7%
5
1.4%
26
No answer 0.9%
4
1.1%
7
0.6%
4
3.4%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
30
39.8%
66
36.9%
41
42.1%
532
40.9%
669
Agree 55.8%
53
43.4%
72
45.9%
51
45.1%
570
45.6%
746
Disagree 10.5%
10
8.4%
14
12.6%
14
8.7%
110
9.0%
148
Strongly disagree 2.1%
2
4.8%
8
1.8%
2
2.5%
31
2.6%
43
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
13
1.1%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.7%
9
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
95
37.1%
130
43.9%
127
19.0%
4
39.6%
356
Agree 45.4%
109
50.9%
178
44.3%
128
57.1%
12
47.4%
427
Disagree 10.0%
24
9.1%
32
6.9%
20
0.0%
0
8.4%
76
Strongly disagree 3.3%
8
1.4%
5
2.4%
7
9.5%
2
2.4%
22
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
1.4%
4
9.5%
2
1.3%
12
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.0%
393
38.5%
170
35.7%
10
38.3%
103
41.9%
54
0.0%
0
40.9%
730
Agree 44.5%
407
47.3%
209
53.6%
15
46.5%
125
41.9%
54
50.0%
1
45.5%
811
Disagree 8.4%
77
9.3%
41
0.0%
0
9.3%
25
9.3%
12
0.0%
0
8.7%
155
Strongly disagree 2.2%
20
2.7%
12
7.1%
2
3.0%
8
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
47
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.1%
5
3.6%
1
2.6%
7
2.3%
3
50.0%
1
1.5%
26
No answer 0.9%
8
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
66
40.3%
388
47.8%
76
38.2%
126
46.4%
77
40.9%
733
Agree 44.9%
79
45.2%
435
43.4%
69
50.0%
165
40.4%
67
45.4%
815
Disagree 11.4%
20
9.4%
91
4.4%
7
7.6%
25
8.4%
14
8.8%
157
Strongly disagree 3.4%
6
2.9%
28
0.6%
1
1.5%
5
4.2%
7
2.6%
47
Don't know 1.7%
3
1.5%
14
1.9%
3
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.4%
25
No answer 1.1%
2
0.7%
7
1.9%
3
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
367
39.6%
366
40.8%
733
Agree 45.1%
393
45.7%
422
45.4%
815
Disagree 8.6%
75
8.9%
82
8.7%
157
Strongly disagree 2.3%
20
2.9%
27
2.6%
47
Don't know 1.1%
10
1.7%
16
1.4%
26
No answer 0.8%
7
1.2%
11
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share