General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEAMSAFE

Where I work, employees and management work together to ensure the safest possible working conditions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 652 36.3% 36.3% -.76
Agree 900 50.1% 86.4% .07
Disagree 168 9.4% 95.8% .91
Strongly disagree 37 2.1% 97.8% 1.75
Don't know 23 1.3% 99.1% 5.09
No answer 16 .9% 100% 5.93

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.6%
529
33.5%
88
36.9%
617
Agree 49.3%
693
52.1%
137
49.7%
830
Disagree 9.1%
128
10.3%
27
9.3%
155
Strongly disagree 2.0%
28
2.3%
6
2.0%
34
Don't know 1.3%
18
0.8%
2
1.2%
20
No answer 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
332
39.3%
22
34.7%
107
39.4%
26
32.4%
165
36.3%
652
Agree 50.2%
430
42.9%
24
49.0%
151
37.9%
25
52.9%
270
50.1%
900
Disagree 7.7%
66
12.5%
7
10.1%
31
15.2%
10
10.6%
54
9.4%
168
Strongly disagree 1.3%
11
1.8%
1
3.6%
11
4.5%
3
2.2%
11
2.1%
37
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.8%
1
1.9%
6
3.0%
2
0.8%
4
1.3%
23
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
135
35.2%
228
40.8%
258
35.2%
31
36.3%
652
Agree 54.1%
231
49.2%
319
48.3%
306
50.0%
44
50.1%
900
Disagree 10.3%
44
10.6%
69
7.7%
49
6.8%
6
9.4%
168
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
2.9%
19
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.1%
7
1.1%
7
4.5%
4
1.3%
23
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
26
30.7%
51
35.1%
39
37.3%
472
35.9%
588
Agree 60.0%
57
50.0%
83
52.3%
58
50.3%
636
50.9%
834
Disagree 10.5%
10
10.8%
18
9.9%
11
9.2%
117
9.5%
156
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
4.8%
8
0.9%
1
1.7%
22
2.0%
32
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.8%
10
1.0%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.2%
82
35.1%
123
40.5%
117
19.0%
4
36.2%
326
Agree 50.4%
121
51.4%
180
48.8%
141
57.1%
12
50.4%
454
Disagree 10.4%
25
10.0%
35
8.3%
24
4.8%
1
9.4%
85
Strongly disagree 2.9%
7
2.0%
7
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
2.0%
18
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
9.5%
2
1.1%
10
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.4%
351
37.3%
165
39.3%
11
27.9%
75
36.4%
47
0.0%
0
36.4%
649
Agree 49.9%
456
48.4%
214
46.4%
13
55.0%
148
49.6%
64
50.0%
1
50.2%
896
Disagree 8.6%
79
10.6%
47
7.1%
2
9.7%
26
9.3%
12
0.0%
0
9.3%
166
Strongly disagree 1.5%
14
2.3%
10
7.1%
2
3.0%
8
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
37
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
11
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
1.3%
23
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.9%
65
35.6%
343
41.5%
66
34.5%
114
38.6%
64
36.3%
652
Agree 47.2%
83
50.1%
482
49.1%
78
53.6%
177
48.2%
80
50.2%
900
Disagree 11.4%
20
9.6%
92
5.0%
8
9.4%
31
10.2%
17
9.4%
168
Strongly disagree 2.3%
4
2.5%
24
0.6%
1
0.9%
3
3.0%
5
2.1%
37
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.7%
16
1.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
22
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
310
37.0%
342
36.3%
652
Agree 50.8%
443
49.5%
457
50.1%
900
Disagree 10.2%
89
8.5%
79
9.4%
168
Strongly disagree 1.7%
15
2.4%
22
2.1%
37
Don't know 1.0%
9
1.5%
14
1.3%
23
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
10
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share