General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAFEHLTH

The safety and health conditions where I work are good
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 650 36.2% 36.2% -.8
Agree 969 54% 90.1% .17
Disagree 131 7.3% 97.4% 1.14
Strongly disagree 21 1.2% 98.6% 2.11
Don't know 10 .6% 99.2% 5.99
No answer 15 .8% 100% 6.97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
528
32.7%
86
36.8%
614
Agree 53.4%
751
55.1%
145
53.7%
896
Disagree 6.5%
92
9.5%
25
7.0%
117
Strongly disagree 1.3%
18
1.1%
3
1.3%
21
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.9%
324
37.5%
21
35.4%
109
42.4%
28
32.9%
168
36.2%
650
Agree 53.5%
458
46.4%
26
54.9%
169
45.5%
30
56.1%
286
54.0%
969
Disagree 6.5%
56
12.5%
7
6.5%
20
9.1%
6
8.2%
42
7.3%
131
Strongly disagree 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.5%
1
1.8%
9
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
137
35.3%
229
39.0%
247
42.0%
37
36.2%
650
Agree 57.6%
246
52.8%
342
53.9%
341
45.5%
40
54.0%
969
Disagree 8.0%
34
8.6%
56
5.5%
35
6.8%
6
7.3%
131
Strongly disagree 1.2%
5
1.7%
11
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.6%
10
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.7%
32
30.1%
50
37.8%
42
36.5%
462
35.8%
586
Agree 54.7%
52
53.0%
88
55.0%
61
55.0%
696
54.8%
897
Disagree 8.4%
8
11.4%
19
6.3%
7
6.9%
87
7.4%
121
Strongly disagree 3.2%
3
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
1.1%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
83
34.9%
122
40.5%
117
28.6%
6
36.4%
328
Agree 53.8%
129
55.7%
195
52.6%
152
61.9%
13
54.3%
489
Disagree 8.8%
21
7.1%
25
4.8%
14
4.8%
1
6.8%
61
Strongly disagree 2.1%
5
1.1%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.3%
341
36.0%
159
39.3%
11
30.9%
83
40.3%
52
0.0%
0
36.2%
646
Agree 54.2%
495
52.7%
233
57.1%
16
57.6%
155
51.9%
67
0.0%
0
54.1%
966
Disagree 6.7%
61
8.4%
37
3.6%
1
7.8%
21
6.2%
8
50.0%
1
7.2%
129
Strongly disagree 0.9%
8
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.7%
61
34.8%
335
42.8%
68
36.1%
119
40.4%
67
36.2%
650
Agree 51.1%
90
54.6%
526
50.3%
80
57.3%
189
50.6%
84
54.0%
969
Disagree 10.2%
18
7.8%
75
4.4%
7
5.2%
17
8.4%
14
7.3%
131
Strongly disagree 2.8%
5
1.3%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.9%
304
37.4%
346
36.2%
650
Agree 56.8%
495
51.3%
474
54.0%
969
Disagree 6.5%
57
8.0%
74
7.3%
131
Strongly disagree 0.9%
8
1.4%
13
1.2%
21
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.9%
8
0.6%
10
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share