General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDEMP

I am proud to be working for my employer
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 673 37.5% 37.5% -.77
Agree 910 50.7% 88.1% .13
Disagree 150 8.4% 96.5% 1.02
Strongly disagree 32 1.8% 98.3% 1.91
Don't know 14 .8% 99.1% 5.48
No answer 17 .9% 100% 6.38

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.1%
550
31.9%
84
38.0%
634
Agree 49.6%
698
54.4%
143
50.4%
841
Disagree 8.0%
113
9.9%
26
8.3%
139
Strongly disagree 1.6%
23
2.7%
7
1.8%
30
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.7%
11
No answer 0.9%
12
1.1%
3
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.7%
348
41.1%
23
42.5%
131
28.8%
19
29.8%
152
37.5%
673
Agree 48.6%
416
48.2%
27
45.8%
141
51.5%
34
57.3%
292
50.7%
910
Disagree 8.1%
69
3.6%
2
7.5%
23
15.2%
10
9.0%
46
8.4%
150
Strongly disagree 1.2%
10
3.6%
2
2.3%
7
3.0%
2
2.2%
11
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
1.3%
4
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
14
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.5%
113
36.4%
236
44.5%
282
47.7%
42
37.5%
673
Agree 59.0%
252
51.1%
331
45.8%
290
42.0%
37
50.7%
910
Disagree 10.3%
44
8.8%
57
7.3%
46
3.4%
3
8.4%
150
Strongly disagree 2.8%
12
1.7%
11
1.1%
7
2.3%
2
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.8%
5
1.1%
1
0.8%
14
No answer 0.7%
3
1.2%
8
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
29
30.7%
51
34.2%
38
39.0%
493
37.3%
611
Agree 55.8%
53
51.2%
85
55.9%
62
50.8%
643
51.5%
843
Disagree 12.6%
12
12.7%
21
7.2%
8
7.6%
96
8.4%
137
Strongly disagree 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
1.8%
2
1.6%
20
1.6%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
89
32.3%
113
43.6%
126
23.8%
5
37.0%
333
Agree 49.6%
119
56.9%
199
48.8%
141
47.6%
10
52.1%
469
Disagree 7.9%
19
8.6%
30
5.9%
17
9.5%
2
7.6%
68
Strongly disagree 3.8%
9
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
9.5%
2
1.8%
16
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
366
38.9%
172
28.6%
8
30.5%
82
32.6%
42
0.0%
0
37.6%
670
Agree 49.3%
451
52.0%
230
60.7%
17
52.4%
141
51.2%
66
50.0%
1
50.8%
906
Disagree 8.0%
73
5.9%
26
3.6%
1
13.0%
35
10.9%
14
0.0%
0
8.4%
149
Strongly disagree 1.5%
14
1.8%
8
3.6%
1
1.5%
4
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
31
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
3.6%
1
1.5%
4
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.8%
14
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.0%
58
34.8%
335
43.4%
69
42.4%
140
42.8%
71
37.5%
673
Agree 46.0%
81
52.8%
508
47.2%
75
49.1%
162
50.6%
84
50.7%
910
Disagree 15.3%
27
8.7%
84
6.3%
10
6.7%
22
4.2%
7
8.4%
150
Strongly disagree 2.8%
5
2.4%
23
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
1.8%
32
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
No answer 1.7%
3
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.5%
318
38.4%
355
37.5%
673
Agree 51.6%
450
49.8%
460
50.7%
910
Disagree 9.4%
82
7.4%
68
8.4%
150
Strongly disagree 1.4%
12
2.2%
20
1.8%
32
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.2%
11
0.8%
14
No answer 0.8%
7
1.1%
10
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share