General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRODCTIV

Conditions on my job allow me to be about as productive as I could be
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 505 28.1% 28.1% -.95
Agree 971 54.1% 82.2% 0
Disagree 254 14.1% 96.3% .95
Strongly disagree 42 2.3% 98.7% 1.9
Don't know 9 .5% 99.2% 5.71
No answer 15 .8% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.7%
404
23.6%
62
27.9%
466
Agree 53.7%
756
58.2%
153
54.4%
909
Disagree 14.3%
201
13.3%
35
14.1%
236
Strongly disagree 2.3%
32
3.4%
9
2.5%
41
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
268
32.1%
18
28.2%
87
22.7%
15
22.9%
117
28.1%
505
Agree 54.2%
464
51.8%
29
52.3%
161
48.5%
32
55.9%
285
54.1%
971
Disagree 12.3%
105
8.9%
5
14.9%
46
22.7%
15
16.3%
83
14.1%
254
Strongly disagree 0.8%
7
5.4%
3
2.9%
9
4.5%
3
3.9%
20
2.3%
42
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
94
25.8%
167
33.5%
212
36.4%
32
28.1%
505
Agree 57.6%
246
55.7%
361
50.1%
317
53.4%
47
54.1%
971
Disagree 15.2%
65
15.0%
97
14.1%
89
3.4%
3
14.1%
254
Strongly disagree 4.0%
17
2.2%
14
1.4%
9
2.3%
2
2.3%
42
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
21
25.3%
42
29.7%
33
28.9%
365
28.2%
461
Agree 57.9%
55
55.4%
92
48.6%
54
55.2%
698
54.9%
899
Disagree 16.8%
16
14.5%
24
18.0%
20
13.4%
169
14.0%
229
Strongly disagree 3.2%
3
3.0%
5
2.7%
3
1.9%
24
2.1%
35
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.7%
64
25.1%
88
33.6%
97
9.5%
2
27.9%
251
Agree 48.3%
116
57.7%
202
52.9%
153
66.7%
14
53.9%
485
Disagree 17.9%
43
13.4%
47
11.1%
32
9.5%
2
13.8%
124
Strongly disagree 6.3%
15
2.6%
9
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
3.2%
29
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
269
29.2%
129
21.4%
6
22.3%
60
31.0%
40
0.0%
0
28.3%
504
Agree 53.6%
490
55.9%
247
53.6%
15
56.1%
151
48.1%
62
50.0%
1
54.1%
966
Disagree 13.9%
127
12.0%
53
14.3%
4
17.8%
48
16.3%
21
0.0%
0
14.2%
253
Strongly disagree 2.2%
20
1.6%
7
10.7%
3
2.6%
7
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
40
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
48
26.4%
254
38.4%
61
28.5%
94
28.9%
48
28.1%
505
Agree 52.8%
93
56.1%
540
45.9%
73
51.8%
171
56.6%
94
54.1%
971
Disagree 13.1%
23
14.6%
141
11.3%
18
16.1%
53
11.4%
19
14.2%
254
Strongly disagree 4.0%
7
2.0%
19
1.9%
3
2.4%
8
3.0%
5
2.3%
42
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
234
29.3%
271
28.1%
505
Agree 54.7%
477
53.5%
494
54.1%
971
Disagree 15.9%
139
12.4%
115
14.1%
254
Strongly disagree 1.6%
14
3.0%
28
2.3%
42
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
7
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share