General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSMOOTH

The place where I work is run in a smooth and effective manner
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 397 22.1% 22.1% -1.06
Agree 925 51.5% 73.6% -.15
Disagree 367 20.4% 94% .76
Strongly disagree 81 4.5% 98.6% 1.67
Don't know 11 .6% 99.2% 5.31
No answer 15 .8% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
314
22.1%
58
22.3%
372
Agree 51.7%
727
47.9%
126
51.1%
853
Disagree 20.3%
286
22.8%
60
20.7%
346
Strongly disagree 4.5%
63
5.7%
15
4.7%
78
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
202
32.1%
18
23.1%
71
16.7%
11
18.6%
95
22.1%
397
Agree 51.3%
439
46.4%
26
48.1%
148
50.0%
33
54.7%
279
51.5%
925
Disagree 19.6%
168
14.3%
8
23.1%
71
28.8%
19
19.8%
101
20.4%
367
Strongly disagree 3.7%
32
5.4%
3
4.9%
15
3.0%
2
5.7%
29
4.5%
81
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.5%
66
18.8%
122
28.4%
180
33.0%
29
22.1%
397
Agree 55.7%
238
53.2%
345
46.6%
295
53.4%
47
51.5%
925
Disagree 22.2%
95
21.8%
141
19.7%
125
6.8%
6
20.4%
367
Strongly disagree 5.2%
22
4.9%
32
3.9%
25
2.3%
2
4.5%
81
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.8%
5
1.1%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.2%
22
20.5%
34
20.7%
23
21.3%
270
21.3%
349
Agree 53.7%
51
49.4%
82
52.3%
58
53.0%
671
52.7%
862
Disagree 18.9%
18
20.5%
34
20.7%
23
20.7%
262
20.6%
337
Strongly disagree 4.2%
4
6.6%
11
5.4%
6
4.0%
51
4.4%
72
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
53
20.0%
70
25.6%
74
14.3%
3
22.2%
200
Agree 50.0%
120
51.4%
180
51.9%
150
66.7%
14
51.6%
464
Disagree 19.6%
47
22.0%
77
18.3%
53
9.5%
2
19.9%
179
Strongly disagree 7.1%
17
5.7%
20
3.1%
9
4.8%
1
5.2%
47
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
211
22.6%
100
17.9%
5
18.6%
50
23.3%
30
0.0%
0
22.2%
396
Agree 51.4%
470
54.3%
240
60.7%
17
47.6%
128
48.8%
63
50.0%
1
51.5%
919
Disagree 20.1%
184
18.6%
82
10.7%
3
26.4%
71
20.9%
27
0.0%
0
20.6%
367
Strongly disagree 4.3%
39
2.9%
13
10.7%
3
6.3%
17
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
44
20.6%
198
27.7%
44
23.0%
76
21.1%
35
22.1%
397
Agree 47.7%
84
51.0%
491
50.3%
80
53.3%
176
56.6%
94
51.6%
925
Disagree 19.3%
34
22.8%
220
15.7%
25
17.6%
58
18.1%
30
20.5%
367
Strongly disagree 4.5%
8
4.6%
44
3.8%
6
4.8%
16
4.2%
7
4.5%
81
Don't know 2.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
182
23.3%
215
22.1%
397
Agree 52.1%
454
51.0%
471
51.5%
925
Disagree 22.1%
193
18.8%
174
20.4%
367
Strongly disagree 3.9%
34
5.1%
47
4.5%
81
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
8
0.6%
11
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share