General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRDUNION

Workers need strong trade unions to protect their interests
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 214 11.9% 11.9% -1.2
Agree 599 33.4% 45.3% -.54
Disagree 680 37.9% 83.1% .12
Strongly disagree 211 11.7% 94.9% .78
Don't know 72 4% 98.9% 3.42
No answer 20 1.1% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
142
19.4%
51
11.6%
193
Agree 31.3%
441
41.4%
109
32.9%
550
Disagree 40.7%
573
27.0%
71
38.6%
644
Strongly disagree 13.5%
190
6.1%
16
12.3%
206
Don't know 3.4%
48
4.6%
12
3.6%
60
No answer 0.9%
13
1.5%
4
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.3%
88
14.3%
8
13.6%
42
16.7%
11
12.7%
65
11.9%
214
Agree 32.6%
279
30.4%
17
29.5%
91
36.4%
24
36.9%
188
33.4%
599
Disagree 39.1%
335
37.5%
21
38.6%
119
33.3%
22
35.9%
183
37.9%
680
Strongly disagree 14.3%
122
14.3%
8
12.3%
38
9.1%
6
7.3%
37
11.7%
211
Don't know 2.6%
22
1.8%
1
5.2%
16
3.0%
2
6.1%
31
4.0%
72
No answer 1.2%
10
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
1.2%
6
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
48
11.7%
76
12.5%
79
12.5%
11
11.9%
214
Agree 40.5%
173
34.7%
225
28.0%
177
27.3%
24
33.4%
599
Disagree 36.8%
157
35.8%
232
41.1%
260
35.2%
31
37.9%
680
Strongly disagree 6.3%
27
11.9%
77
15.0%
95
13.6%
12
11.7%
211
Don't know 4.4%
19
4.6%
30
2.5%
16
8.0%
7
4.0%
72
No answer 0.7%
3
1.2%
8
0.9%
6
3.4%
3
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
11
11.4%
19
12.6%
14
12.0%
152
12.0%
196
Agree 38.9%
37
36.7%
61
33.3%
37
33.0%
418
33.8%
553
Disagree 31.6%
30
28.3%
47
41.4%
46
39.8%
503
38.2%
626
Strongly disagree 8.4%
8
11.4%
19
8.1%
9
12.3%
155
11.7%
191
Don't know 8.4%
8
10.8%
18
3.6%
4
2.2%
28
3.5%
58
No answer 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
9
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
37
11.1%
39
9.7%
28
0.0%
0
11.6%
104
Agree 37.9%
91
30.9%
108
27.7%
80
42.9%
9
32.0%
288
Disagree 34.6%
83
38.9%
136
42.6%
123
28.6%
6
38.7%
348
Strongly disagree 6.3%
15
14.6%
51
16.3%
47
4.8%
1
12.7%
114
Don't know 5.0%
12
4.0%
14
2.4%
7
19.0%
4
4.1%
37
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
104
11.8%
52
17.9%
5
14.1%
38
11.6%
15
0.0%
0
12.0%
214
Agree 31.7%
290
37.3%
165
35.7%
10
33.8%
91
30.2%
39
50.0%
1
33.4%
596
Disagree 40.3%
368
36.4%
161
35.7%
10
34.9%
94
33.3%
43
0.0%
0
37.9%
676
Strongly disagree 12.8%
117
10.0%
44
10.7%
3
11.2%
30
11.6%
15
0.0%
0
11.7%
209
Don't know 3.2%
29
2.9%
13
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
10.9%
14
50.0%
1
4.0%
72
No answer 0.7%
6
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
25
12.4%
119
13.2%
21
9.4%
31
10.8%
18
11.9%
214
Agree 39.2%
69
35.2%
339
23.9%
38
30.0%
99
32.5%
54
33.4%
599
Disagree 33.0%
58
36.0%
347
44.7%
71
43.0%
142
37.3%
62
37.9%
680
Strongly disagree 5.1%
9
11.8%
114
13.2%
21
12.1%
40
16.3%
27
11.8%
211
Don't know 6.8%
12
3.7%
36
3.8%
6
3.9%
13
2.4%
4
4.0%
71
No answer 1.7%
3
0.8%
8
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
101
12.2%
113
11.9%
214
Agree 31.7%
276
35.0%
323
33.4%
599
Disagree 39.9%
348
35.9%
332
37.9%
680
Strongly disagree 12.6%
110
10.9%
101
11.7%
211
Don't know 3.3%
29
4.7%
43
4.0%
72
No answer 0.9%
8
1.3%
12
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share