General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTTEAM

In your job, do you normally work as part of a team, or do you mostly work on your own?
  1) Yes, I work as part of a team
  2) No, I work mostly on my own
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I work as part of a team 1015 56.5% 56.5% -.55
No, I work mostly on my own 759 42.3% 98.8% .52
Don't know 8 .4% 99.2% 6.93
No answer 14 .8% 100% 8

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 55.7%
783
58.6%
154
56.1%
937
No, I work mostly on my own 43.4%
610
39.9%
105
42.8%
715
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 56.4%
483
35.7%
20
52.9%
163
54.5%
36
61.4%
313
56.5%
1015
No, I work mostly on my own 42.4%
363
62.5%
35
46.1%
142
43.9%
29
37.3%
190
42.3%
759
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 60.2%
257
58.5%
379
54.5%
345
38.6%
34
56.5%
1015
No, I work mostly on my own 38.6%
165
40.3%
261
44.7%
283
56.8%
50
42.3%
759
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 53.7%
51
48.8%
81
56.8%
63
57.9%
732
56.6%
927
No, I work mostly on my own 46.3%
44
50.0%
83
42.3%
47
41.3%
523
42.6%
697
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 58.3%
140
58.6%
205
58.8%
170
52.4%
11
58.4%
526
No, I work mostly on my own 40.8%
98
40.6%
142
40.1%
116
42.9%
9
40.6%
365
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 55.7%
509
60.4%
267
50.0%
14
54.6%
147
55.8%
72
0.0%
0
56.6%
1009
No, I work mostly on my own 43.7%
399
38.2%
169
50.0%
14
44.2%
119
42.6%
55
0.0%
0
42.4%
756
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
100.0%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 55.7%
98
57.0%
549
64.8%
103
53.9%
178
52.4%
87
56.6%
1015
No, I work mostly on my own 43.2%
76
41.8%
403
33.3%
53
45.2%
149
47.0%
78
42.3%
759
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 58.1%
507
55.0%
508
56.5%
1015
No, I work mostly on my own 41.2%
359
43.3%
400
42.3%
759
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.4%
8
No answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share