General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKDECIDE

In your job, how often do you take part with others in making decisions that affect you?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 766 42.7% 42.7% -.81
Sometimes 622 34.6% 77.3% .05
Rarely 253 14.1% 91.4% .91
Never 136 7.6% 98.9% 1.78
Don't know 5 .3% 99.2% 5.22
No answer 14 .8% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Often 43.8%
616
39.2%
103
43.1%
719
Sometimes 34.9%
491
32.3%
85
34.5%
576
Rarely 13.4%
188
17.5%
46
14.0%
234
Never 7.0%
99
9.9%
26
7.5%
125
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 46.5%
398
41.1%
23
44.2%
136
34.8%
23
36.5%
186
42.7%
766
Sometimes 32.4%
277
30.4%
17
36.0%
111
34.8%
23
38.0%
194
34.6%
622
Rarely 12.9%
110
19.6%
11
13.0%
40
24.2%
16
14.9%
76
14.1%
253
Never 7.1%
61
7.1%
4
6.2%
19
4.5%
3
9.6%
49
7.6%
136
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 41.0%
175
41.7%
270
47.1%
298
26.1%
23
42.7%
766
Sometimes 35.8%
153
36.9%
239
32.4%
205
28.4%
25
34.6%
622
Rarely 15.2%
65
12.3%
80
13.6%
86
25.0%
22
14.1%
253
Never 7.0%
30
7.9%
51
6.3%
40
17.0%
15
7.6%
136
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Often 33.7%
32
26.5%
44
36.9%
41
46.4%
587
43.0%
704
Sometimes 35.8%
34
44.0%
73
45.0%
50
33.8%
427
35.7%
584
Rarely 18.9%
18
16.9%
28
10.8%
12
13.1%
166
13.7%
224
Never 11.6%
11
11.4%
19
6.3%
7
6.2%
78
7.0%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Often 41.7%
100
43.1%
151
47.1%
136
23.8%
5
43.6%
392
Sometimes 35.8%
86
33.4%
117
32.2%
93
23.8%
5
33.4%
301
Rarely 13.8%
33
15.1%
53
13.5%
39
9.5%
2
14.1%
127
Never 7.9%
19
7.7%
27
6.2%
18
38.1%
8
8.0%
72
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Often 44.0%
402
42.1%
186
53.6%
15
41.3%
111
37.2%
48
0.0%
0
42.7%
762
Sometimes 33.5%
306
38.5%
170
32.1%
9
37.2%
100
26.4%
34
0.0%
0
34.7%
619
Rarely 14.6%
133
12.4%
55
14.3%
4
12.3%
33
20.9%
27
0.0%
0
14.1%
252
Never 7.4%
68
5.9%
26
0.0%
0
8.2%
22
14.0%
18
50.0%
1
7.6%
135
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 30.1%
53
42.2%
406
48.4%
77
46.4%
153
46.4%
77
42.7%
766
Sometimes 35.8%
63
33.9%
326
34.0%
54
35.2%
116
38.0%
63
34.7%
622
Rarely 15.3%
27
15.2%
146
8.8%
14
13.9%
46
12.0%
20
14.1%
253
Never 17.6%
31
7.9%
76
6.9%
11
3.6%
12
3.6%
6
7.6%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 43.6%
380
41.8%
386
42.7%
766
Sometimes 35.9%
313
33.4%
309
34.6%
622
Rarely 12.7%
111
15.4%
142
14.1%
253
Never 7.2%
63
7.9%
73
7.6%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share