General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SETTHNGS

How often do you participate with others in helping set the way things are done on your job?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 819 45.6% 45.6% -.76
Sometimes 616 34.3% 79.9% .1
Rarely 215 12% 91.9% .97
Never 126 7% 98.9% 1.83
Don't know 6 .3% 99.2% 5.28
No answer 14 .8% 100% 6.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Often 47.3%
666
41.1%
108
46.3%
774
Sometimes 34.3%
482
35.4%
93
34.4%
575
Rarely 10.9%
154
14.1%
37
11.4%
191
Never 6.5%
91
8.4%
22
6.8%
113
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 50.0%
428
44.6%
25
43.8%
135
34.8%
23
40.8%
208
45.6%
819
Sometimes 31.2%
267
32.1%
18
36.7%
113
34.8%
23
38.2%
195
34.3%
616
Rarely 10.6%
91
12.5%
7
12.3%
38
22.7%
15
12.5%
64
12.0%
215
Never 6.9%
59
8.9%
5
6.5%
20
6.1%
4
7.5%
38
7.0%
126
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 41.7%
178
46.1%
299
49.9%
316
29.5%
26
45.6%
819
Sometimes 40.3%
172
33.3%
216
32.5%
206
25.0%
22
34.3%
616
Rarely 10.5%
45
12.8%
83
10.9%
69
20.5%
18
12.0%
215
Never 6.6%
28
6.3%
41
6.0%
38
21.6%
19
7.0%
126
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Often 37.9%
36
31.3%
52
42.3%
47
49.4%
625
46.4%
760
Sometimes 41.1%
39
44.6%
74
39.6%
44
32.7%
414
34.9%
571
Rarely 12.6%
12
10.2%
17
10.8%
12
11.8%
149
11.6%
190
Never 8.4%
8
12.7%
21
6.3%
7
5.5%
69
6.4%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Often 47.1%
113
46.0%
161
47.4%
137
19.0%
4
46.1%
415
Sometimes 32.1%
77
34.0%
119
33.2%
96
38.1%
8
33.3%
300
Rarely 14.2%
34
11.1%
39
14.2%
41
4.8%
1
12.8%
115
Never 5.4%
13
8.3%
29
4.2%
12
33.3%
7
6.8%
61
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Often 47.0%
430
45.2%
200
50.0%
14
45.7%
123
38.8%
50
0.0%
0
45.8%
817
Sometimes 33.7%
308
35.5%
157
35.7%
10
33.5%
90
36.4%
47
0.0%
0
34.3%
612
Rarely 12.4%
113
12.4%
55
10.7%
3
9.7%
26
12.4%
16
0.0%
0
11.9%
213
Never 6.3%
58
5.7%
25
3.6%
1
9.7%
26
10.9%
14
50.0%
1
7.0%
125
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 39.2%
69
43.8%
422
52.8%
84
47.0%
155
53.6%
89
45.7%
819
Sometimes 31.3%
55
35.1%
338
33.3%
53
34.8%
115
33.1%
55
34.3%
616
Rarely 10.8%
19
13.1%
126
8.2%
13
12.4%
41
9.6%
16
12.0%
215
Never 17.6%
31
7.1%
68
3.8%
6
4.5%
15
3.6%
6
7.0%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 48.4%
422
43.0%
397
45.6%
819
Sometimes 33.0%
288
35.5%
328
34.3%
616
Rarely 11.1%
97
12.8%
118
12.0%
215
Never 6.9%
60
7.1%
66
7.0%
126
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share