General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOOFEWWK

How often are there not enough people or staff to get all the work done?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 466 25.9% 25.9% -1.08
Sometimes 584 32.5% 58.5% -.29
Rarely 507 28.2% 86.7% .5
Never 208 11.6% 98.3% 1.29
Don't know 16 .9% 99.2% 4.45
No answer 15 .8% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Often 26.0%
366
28.1%
74
26.3%
440
Sometimes 32.1%
451
33.5%
88
32.3%
539
Rarely 29.6%
416
21.3%
56
28.3%
472
Never 11.0%
155
14.4%
38
11.6%
193
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.5%
4
0.8%
13
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Often 25.6%
219
32.1%
18
28.6%
88
22.7%
15
24.7%
126
25.9%
466
Sometimes 32.6%
279
12.5%
7
33.4%
103
34.8%
23
33.7%
172
32.5%
584
Rarely 29.8%
255
23.2%
13
25.0%
77
28.8%
19
28.0%
143
28.2%
507
Never 10.4%
89
28.6%
16
12.0%
37
12.1%
8
11.4%
58
11.6%
208
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
16
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 27.4%
117
24.1%
156
28.6%
181
13.6%
12
25.9%
466
Sometimes 28.8%
123
37.5%
243
31.0%
196
25.0%
22
32.5%
584
Rarely 31.1%
133
26.7%
173
27.8%
176
28.4%
25
28.2%
507
Never 10.8%
46
9.7%
63
12.0%
76
26.1%
23
11.6%
208
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.9%
16
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
7
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Often 21.1%
20
24.7%
41
24.3%
27
26.5%
335
25.8%
423
Sometimes 29.5%
28
29.5%
49
28.8%
32
34.5%
437
33.4%
546
Rarely 30.5%
29
27.1%
45
30.6%
34
28.7%
363
28.8%
471
Never 17.9%
17
15.7%
26
14.4%
16
9.5%
120
10.9%
179
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Often 24.6%
59
27.1%
95
19.7%
57
19.0%
4
23.9%
215
Sometimes 30.0%
72
33.1%
116
37.7%
109
14.3%
3
33.3%
300
Rarely 30.4%
73
28.6%
100
33.2%
96
19.0%
4
30.3%
273
Never 13.3%
32
10.3%
36
8.3%
24
23.8%
5
10.8%
97
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
19.0%
4
1.1%
10
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Often 26.0%
238
24.7%
109
28.6%
8
25.3%
68
31.0%
40
0.0%
0
26.0%
463
Sometimes 31.6%
289
36.7%
162
28.6%
8
30.9%
83
31.0%
40
0.0%
0
32.6%
582
Rarely 29.3%
268
26.5%
117
28.6%
8
30.5%
82
23.3%
30
0.0%
0
28.3%
505
Never 11.8%
108
10.6%
47
14.3%
4
11.2%
30
12.4%
16
50.0%
1
11.5%
206
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.9%
16
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Often 23.9%
42
26.0%
250
27.7%
44
26.7%
88
25.3%
42
26.0%
466
Sometimes 22.2%
39
32.3%
311
39.0%
62
33.3%
110
37.3%
62
32.6%
584
Rarely 33.5%
59
28.8%
277
20.8%
33
28.8%
95
25.9%
43
28.3%
507
Never 15.9%
28
11.9%
115
10.1%
16
9.1%
30
11.4%
19
11.6%
208
Don't know 2.8%
5
0.4%
4
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 1.7%
3
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 24.8%
216
27.1%
250
25.9%
466
Sometimes 35.3%
308
29.9%
276
32.5%
584
Rarely 29.6%
258
26.9%
249
28.2%
507
Never 9.1%
79
14.0%
129
11.6%
208
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.1%
10
0.9%
16
No answer 0.6%
5
1.1%
10
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share