General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROMTEOK

Regarding respondents job: -- The chances for promotion are good
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 364 20.3% 20.3% -1.13
Somewhat true 604 33.6% 53.9% -.43
Not too true 401 22.3% 76.2% .26
Not at all true 375 20.9% 97.1% .96
Don't know 31 1.7% 98.8% 3.74
No answer 21 1.2% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 19.7%
277
23.2%
61
20.2%
338
Somewhat true 33.8%
476
34.6%
91
34.0%
567
Not too true 22.2%
312
22.8%
60
22.3%
372
Not at all true 21.4%
301
17.5%
46
20.8%
347
Don't know 1.8%
25
0.8%
2
1.6%
27
No answer 1.1%
16
1.1%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 20.3%
174
5.4%
3
20.5%
63
13.6%
9
22.5%
115
20.3%
364
Somewhat true 33.4%
286
28.6%
16
30.2%
93
30.3%
20
37.1%
189
33.6%
604
Not too true 21.7%
186
23.2%
13
26.3%
81
27.3%
18
20.2%
103
22.3%
401
Not at all true 21.6%
185
35.7%
20
20.1%
62
24.2%
16
18.0%
92
20.9%
375
Don't know 1.9%
16
5.4%
3
1.9%
6
4.5%
3
0.6%
3
1.7%
31
No answer 1.1%
9
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 26.9%
115
20.4%
132
16.9%
107
11.4%
10
20.3%
364
Somewhat true 38.4%
164
35.5%
230
30.6%
194
18.2%
16
33.6%
604
Not too true 17.1%
73
23.5%
152
24.6%
156
22.7%
20
22.3%
401
Not at all true 15.7%
67
17.7%
115
25.0%
158
39.8%
35
20.9%
375
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.7%
11
2.1%
13
3.4%
3
1.7%
31
No answer 0.9%
4
1.2%
8
0.8%
5
4.5%
4
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 25.3%
24
16.9%
28
27.0%
30
20.3%
257
20.7%
339
Somewhat true 24.2%
23
30.7%
51
23.4%
26
36.6%
463
34.4%
563
Not too true 20.0%
19
27.1%
45
23.4%
26
21.7%
275
22.3%
365
Not at all true 26.3%
25
21.7%
36
24.3%
27
19.3%
244
20.3%
332
Don't know 4.2%
4
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.1%
14
1.4%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 18.8%
45
20.6%
72
17.6%
51
4.8%
1
18.8%
169
Somewhat true 32.5%
78
34.9%
122
39.4%
114
23.8%
5
35.4%
319
Not too true 26.7%
64
21.1%
74
18.7%
54
28.6%
6
22.0%
198
Not at all true 18.3%
44
21.4%
75
21.8%
63
23.8%
5
20.8%
187
Don't know 2.1%
5
1.7%
6
1.0%
3
14.3%
3
1.9%
17
No answer 1.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 20.8%
190
23.3%
103
3.6%
1
19.0%
51
14.0%
18
0.0%
0
20.3%
363
Somewhat true 33.6%
307
34.4%
152
28.6%
8
34.6%
93
30.2%
39
50.0%
1
33.6%
600
Not too true 21.9%
200
20.8%
92
25.0%
7
25.3%
68
24.8%
32
0.0%
0
22.4%
399
Not at all true 21.2%
194
19.5%
86
32.1%
9
18.6%
50
26.4%
34
0.0%
0
20.9%
373
Don't know 1.6%
15
0.9%
4
7.1%
2
1.5%
4
3.9%
5
50.0%
1
1.7%
31
No answer 0.9%
8
1.1%
5
3.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 21.0%
37
21.3%
205
17.6%
28
20.3%
67
16.3%
27
20.3%
364
Somewhat true 25.0%
44
33.5%
323
38.4%
61
38.2%
126
30.1%
50
33.7%
604
Not too true 20.5%
36
22.1%
213
22.6%
36
22.1%
73
25.9%
43
22.4%
401
Not at all true 29.5%
52
21.0%
202
17.6%
28
17.0%
56
22.3%
37
20.9%
375
Don't know 2.3%
4
1.5%
14
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
3.0%
5
1.7%
30
No answer 1.7%
3
0.6%
6
2.5%
4
0.9%
3
2.4%
4
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 22.1%
193
18.5%
171
20.3%
364
Somewhat true 35.7%
311
31.7%
293
33.6%
604
Not too true 20.8%
181
23.8%
220
22.3%
401
Not at all true 19.0%
166
22.6%
209
20.9%
375
Don't know 1.1%
10
2.3%
21
1.7%
31
No answer 1.3%
11
1.1%
10
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share