General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OPDEVEL

Regarding respondents job: -- I have an opportunity to develop my own special abilities
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 743 41.4% 41.4% -.78
Somewhat true 686 38.2% 79.6% .05
Not too true 220 12.2% 91.8% .89
Not at all true 121 6.7% 98.6% 1.72
Don't know 11 .6% 99.2% 5.06
No answer 15 .8% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 41.9%
590
36.1%
95
41.0%
685
Somewhat true 38.3%
539
39.9%
105
38.6%
644
Not too true 11.9%
168
15.6%
41
12.5%
209
Not at all true 6.8%
95
6.1%
16
6.6%
111
Don't know 0.4%
5
1.1%
3
0.5%
8
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 42.8%
366
44.6%
25
38.3%
118
25.8%
17
42.5%
217
41.4%
743
Somewhat true 39.6%
339
32.1%
18
41.6%
128
36.4%
24
34.7%
177
38.2%
686
Not too true 10.4%
89
16.1%
9
13.0%
40
25.8%
17
12.7%
65
12.2%
220
Not at all true 5.7%
49
5.4%
3
5.8%
18
10.6%
7
8.6%
44
6.7%
121
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 40.7%
174
40.3%
261
42.7%
270
43.2%
38
41.4%
743
Somewhat true 34.4%
147
40.0%
259
39.7%
251
33.0%
29
38.2%
686
Not too true 13.3%
57
13.3%
86
10.6%
67
11.4%
10
12.2%
220
Not at all true 10.1%
43
4.9%
32
6.3%
40
6.8%
6
6.7%
121
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
2.3%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 43.2%
41
31.9%
53
40.5%
45
43.6%
552
42.2%
691
Somewhat true 27.4%
26
37.3%
62
38.7%
43
39.1%
495
38.2%
626
Not too true 17.9%
17
16.9%
28
9.9%
11
11.1%
140
12.0%
196
Not at all true 11.6%
11
12.0%
20
9.9%
11
5.4%
68
6.7%
110
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 38.3%
92
37.1%
130
39.8%
115
33.3%
7
38.2%
344
Somewhat true 38.3%
92
41.4%
145
42.9%
124
23.8%
5
40.7%
366
Not too true 13.8%
33
13.1%
46
10.0%
29
23.8%
5
12.6%
113
Not at all true 8.3%
20
6.9%
24
5.9%
17
9.5%
2
7.0%
63
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 41.0%
375
45.5%
201
57.1%
16
39.0%
105
34.1%
44
0.0%
0
41.5%
741
Somewhat true 38.8%
355
36.0%
159
25.0%
7
39.0%
105
41.9%
54
50.0%
1
38.2%
681
Not too true 11.8%
108
12.0%
53
10.7%
3
14.1%
38
13.2%
17
0.0%
0
12.3%
219
Not at all true 7.3%
67
5.2%
23
7.1%
2
6.7%
18
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
120
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 36.4%
64
37.1%
357
38.4%
61
47.9%
158
62.0%
103
41.4%
743
Somewhat true 35.2%
62
39.9%
384
42.1%
67
37.3%
123
30.1%
50
38.2%
686
Not too true 10.8%
19
13.9%
134
14.5%
23
9.7%
32
7.2%
12
12.3%
220
Not at all true 14.8%
26
8.2%
79
1.9%
3
3.6%
12
0.6%
1
6.7%
121
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.3%
3
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 42.8%
373
40.0%
370
41.4%
743
Somewhat true 38.1%
332
38.3%
354
38.2%
686
Not too true 11.6%
101
12.9%
119
12.2%
220
Not at all true 6.3%
55
7.1%
66
6.7%
121
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share