General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPEQUIP

Regarding respondents job: -- I receive enough help and equipment to get the job done
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 857 47.7% 47.7% -.7
Somewhat true 677 37.7% 85.4% .2
Not too true 171 9.5% 94.9% 1.1
Not at all true 68 3.8% 98.7% 2
Don't know 9 .5% 99.2% 5.59
No answer 14 .8% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 48.9%
688
45.2%
119
48.3%
807
Somewhat true 37.5%
527
36.9%
97
37.4%
624
Not too true 9.1%
128
11.4%
30
9.5%
158
Not at all true 3.4%
48
4.9%
13
3.7%
61
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 49.2%
421
48.2%
27
47.7%
147
47.0%
31
45.3%
231
47.7%
857
Somewhat true 36.7%
314
39.3%
22
38.3%
118
33.3%
22
39.4%
201
37.7%
677
Not too true 9.3%
80
7.1%
4
8.8%
27
13.6%
9
10.0%
51
9.5%
171
Not at all true 3.5%
30
1.8%
1
3.9%
12
4.5%
3
4.3%
22
3.8%
68
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 48.5%
207
44.0%
285
49.1%
311
61.4%
54
47.7%
857
Somewhat true 35.4%
151
41.8%
271
36.3%
230
28.4%
25
37.7%
677
Not too true 9.8%
42
9.0%
58
10.7%
68
3.4%
3
9.5%
171
Not at all true 5.4%
23
3.9%
25
2.8%
18
2.3%
2
3.8%
68
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
4
1.1%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 45.3%
43
48.8%
81
50.5%
56
48.1%
609
48.2%
789
Somewhat true 45.3%
43
29.5%
49
36.9%
41
38.3%
485
37.8%
618
Not too true 6.3%
6
13.3%
22
9.0%
10
9.6%
121
9.7%
159
Not at all true 3.2%
3
6.6%
11
1.8%
2
3.3%
42
3.5%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 45.4%
109
47.4%
166
48.8%
141
52.4%
11
47.4%
427
Somewhat true 37.9%
91
36.0%
126
39.1%
113
19.0%
4
37.1%
334
Not too true 10.4%
25
11.4%
40
9.7%
28
9.5%
2
10.6%
95
Not at all true 5.4%
13
4.6%
16
1.4%
4
9.5%
2
3.9%
35
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 49.9%
456
45.2%
200
57.1%
16
46.1%
124
43.4%
56
0.0%
0
47.8%
852
Somewhat true 37.0%
338
42.1%
186
32.1%
9
36.4%
98
33.3%
43
50.0%
1
37.8%
675
Not too true 9.3%
85
8.1%
36
3.6%
1
11.2%
30
14.7%
19
0.0%
0
9.6%
171
Not at all true 3.1%
28
3.4%
15
3.6%
1
4.8%
13
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
66
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 49.4%
87
48.7%
469
51.6%
82
43.9%
145
44.6%
74
47.8%
857
Somewhat true 31.8%
56
37.2%
358
37.7%
60
42.1%
139
38.6%
64
37.7%
677
Not too true 10.2%
18
9.6%
92
6.9%
11
9.1%
30
12.0%
20
9.5%
171
Not at all true 6.8%
12
3.4%
33
1.9%
3
3.9%
13
4.2%
7
3.8%
68
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 48.5%
423
47.0%
434
47.7%
857
Somewhat true 38.3%
334
37.1%
343
37.7%
677
Not too true 8.8%
77
10.2%
94
9.5%
171
Not at all true 3.6%
31
4.0%
37
3.8%
68
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
7
0.5%
9
No answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share