General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAVEINFO

Regarding respondents job: -- I have enough information to get the job done
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 1055 58.7% 58.7% -.56
Somewhat true 621 34.6% 93.3% .44
Not too true 64 3.6% 96.9% 1.44
Not at all true 37 2.1% 98.9% 2.44
Don't know 5 .3% 99.2% 6.45
No answer 14 .8% 100% 7.45

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 58.8%
828
62.0%
163
59.3%
991
Somewhat true 34.3%
483
32.3%
85
34.0%
568
Not too true 3.7%
52
3.0%
8
3.6%
60
Not at all true 2.2%
31
1.5%
4
2.1%
35
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 59.6%
510
71.4%
40
58.8%
181
51.5%
34
56.9%
290
58.7%
1055
Somewhat true 33.8%
289
21.4%
12
35.7%
110
43.9%
29
35.5%
181
34.6%
621
Not too true 3.7%
32
3.6%
2
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.3%
22
3.6%
64
Not at all true 1.8%
15
1.8%
1
2.3%
7
3.0%
2
2.4%
12
2.1%
37
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 59.0%
252
55.9%
362
59.9%
379
70.5%
62
58.7%
1055
Somewhat true 32.6%
139
37.7%
244
34.4%
218
22.7%
20
34.6%
621
Not too true 4.7%
20
3.1%
20
3.6%
23
1.1%
1
3.6%
64
Not at all true 2.8%
12
2.2%
14
1.4%
9
2.3%
2
2.1%
37
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 67.4%
64
60.2%
100
61.3%
68
58.2%
736
59.1%
968
Somewhat true 30.5%
29
31.3%
52
32.4%
36
36.0%
456
35.0%
573
Not too true 1.1%
1
3.0%
5
1.8%
2
3.8%
48
3.4%
56
Not at all true 1.1%
1
4.2%
7
3.6%
4
1.4%
18
1.8%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 63.3%
152
56.0%
196
55.0%
159
52.4%
11
57.6%
518
Somewhat true 28.3%
68
38.0%
133
37.7%
109
28.6%
6
35.1%
316
Not too true 3.8%
9
2.9%
10
3.8%
11
14.3%
3
3.7%
33
Not at all true 3.8%
9
2.6%
9
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
25
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 61.2%
559
57.5%
254
60.7%
17
56.9%
153
51.2%
66
50.0%
1
58.9%
1050
Somewhat true 33.4%
305
37.1%
164
35.7%
10
33.1%
89
38.8%
50
0.0%
0
34.6%
618
Not too true 3.5%
32
2.5%
11
3.6%
1
5.2%
14
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
64
Not at all true 1.4%
13
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
36
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 62.5%
110
58.9%
567
59.1%
94
56.1%
185
59.6%
99
58.8%
1055
Somewhat true 28.4%
50
34.8%
335
36.5%
58
35.2%
116
37.3%
62
34.6%
621
Not too true 4.0%
7
3.5%
34
0.6%
1
5.8%
19
1.8%
3
3.6%
64
Not at all true 4.0%
7
1.9%
18
1.9%
3
2.1%
7
1.2%
2
2.1%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 58.5%
510
59.0%
545
58.7%
1055
Somewhat true 34.9%
304
34.3%
317
34.6%
621
Not too true 3.8%
33
3.4%
31
3.6%
64
Not at all true 2.3%
20
1.8%
17
2.1%
37
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share