General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKFREEDM

Regarding respondents job: -- I am given a lot of freedom to decide how to do my own work
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 1011 56.3% 56.3% -.61
Somewhat true 537 29.9% 86.2% .28
Not too true 148 8.2% 94.4% 1.17
Not at all true 79 4.4% 98.8% 2.07
Don't know 6 .3% 99.2% 5.64
No answer 15 .8% 100% 6.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 56.9%
800
54.8%
144
56.5%
944
Somewhat true 30.6%
431
27.8%
73
30.2%
504
Not too true 7.5%
106
9.9%
26
7.9%
132
Not at all true 4.0%
56
6.5%
17
4.4%
73
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 59.5%
509
64.3%
36
57.1%
176
45.5%
30
51.0%
260
56.3%
1011
Somewhat true 29.1%
249
21.4%
12
30.5%
94
25.8%
17
32.4%
165
29.9%
537
Not too true 6.9%
59
8.9%
5
7.5%
23
19.7%
13
9.4%
48
8.2%
148
Not at all true 3.3%
28
3.6%
2
3.9%
12
7.6%
5
6.3%
32
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 50.6%
216
54.2%
351
61.1%
387
64.8%
57
56.3%
1011
Somewhat true 30.4%
130
33.0%
214
27.3%
173
22.7%
20
29.9%
537
Not too true 11.9%
51
6.6%
43
7.9%
50
4.5%
4
8.2%
148
Not at all true 6.1%
26
4.8%
31
2.8%
18
4.5%
4
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 49.5%
47
54.2%
90
51.4%
57
58.0%
734
56.7%
928
Somewhat true 28.4%
27
27.7%
46
25.2%
28
30.8%
390
30.0%
491
Not too true 16.8%
16
7.8%
13
15.3%
17
7.2%
91
8.4%
137
Not at all true 5.3%
5
9.0%
15
7.2%
8
3.3%
42
4.3%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 55.0%
132
56.6%
198
53.6%
155
42.9%
9
54.9%
494
Somewhat true 29.6%
71
28.6%
100
36.7%
106
28.6%
6
31.4%
283
Not too true 9.6%
23
9.1%
32
4.8%
14
14.3%
3
8.0%
72
Not at all true 5.0%
12
4.9%
17
3.8%
11
9.5%
2
4.7%
42
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 57.2%
523
55.9%
247
57.1%
16
57.6%
155
51.2%
66
0.0%
0
56.4%
1007
Somewhat true 30.2%
276
30.3%
134
25.0%
7
27.5%
74
32.6%
42
0.0%
0
29.9%
533
Not too true 7.5%
69
8.6%
38
14.3%
4
10.0%
27
7.0%
9
50.0%
1
8.3%
148
Not at all true 4.4%
40
4.1%
18
3.6%
1
3.7%
10
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.4%
78
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 52.8%
93
54.4%
524
57.2%
91
57.9%
191
67.5%
112
56.4%
1011
Somewhat true 27.8%
49
30.1%
290
30.8%
49
31.5%
104
27.1%
45
29.9%
537
Not too true 10.2%
18
9.2%
89
6.3%
10
7.3%
24
4.2%
7
8.2%
148
Not at all true 8.0%
14
5.3%
51
3.1%
5
2.1%
7
1.2%
2
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 58.1%
507
54.5%
504
56.3%
1011
Somewhat true 29.8%
260
30.0%
277
29.9%
537
Not too true 6.9%
60
9.5%
88
8.2%
148
Not at all true 4.4%
38
4.4%
41
4.4%
79
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share