General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES

Number of members under 6
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2381 86.1% 86.1% -.26
One 258 9.3% 95.4% .72
Two 74 2.7% 98.1% 1.71
Three 22 .8% 98.9% 2.69
Four 2 .1% 99% 3.67
No answer 28 1% 100% 8.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
None 87.7%
1908
81.3%
327
86.7%
2235
One 8.2%
178
12.4%
50
8.8%
228
Two 2.5%
54
4.0%
16
2.7%
70
Three 0.7%
15
1.0%
4
0.7%
19
Four 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.9%
19
1.2%
5
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 81.7%
1037
98.0%
242
92.4%
411
81.3%
78
86.6%
613
86.1%
2381
One 11.5%
146
2.0%
5
5.2%
23
15.6%
15
9.7%
69
9.3%
258
Two 4.0%
51
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.0%
1
2.0%
14
2.7%
74
Three 1.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.7%
5
0.8%
22
Four 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 70.9%
419
78.4%
625
95.9%
840
99.2%
497
86.1%
2381
One 19.1%
113
14.9%
119
2.9%
25
0.2%
1
9.3%
258
Two 6.1%
36
4.0%
32
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
74
Three 2.5%
15
0.8%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
Four 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
7
1.8%
14
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
None 87.7%
243
86.6%
303
86.3%
158
84.9%
1405
85.6%
2109
One 7.6%
21
10.0%
35
8.7%
16
10.0%
165
9.6%
237
Two 3.2%
9
2.3%
8
3.8%
7
2.9%
48
2.9%
72
Three 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
14
0.8%
20
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
None 86.5%
302
88.3%
461
85.7%
394
80.6%
29
86.8%
1186
One 9.5%
33
7.9%
41
8.7%
40
19.4%
7
8.9%
121
Two 1.4%
5
2.3%
12
3.3%
15
0.0%
0
2.3%
32
Three 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
None 86.6%
1265
85.6%
576
89.6%
43
84.2%
319
86.6%
161
50.0%
2
86.0%
2366
One 8.7%
127
9.4%
63
10.4%
5
11.1%
42
10.2%
19
50.0%
2
9.4%
258
Two 2.7%
40
3.0%
20
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
74
Three 1.0%
14
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
Four 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.9%
13
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 88.3%
353
85.1%
1263
79.7%
161
89.6%
397
88.3%
203
86.1%
2377
One 6.8%
27
10.6%
157
15.8%
32
5.4%
24
7.4%
17
9.3%
257
Two 1.3%
5
2.7%
40
3.0%
6
4.1%
18
2.2%
5
2.7%
74
Three 2.0%
8
0.7%
10
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
Four 0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
6
0.9%
14
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
2.2%
5
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 88.9%
1092
83.9%
1289
86.1%
2381
One 7.1%
87
11.1%
171
9.3%
258
Two 2.1%
26
3.1%
48
2.7%
74
Three 0.6%
7
1.0%
15
0.8%
22
Four 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
15
0.8%
13
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share