General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FRINGEOK

Regarding respondents job: -- My fringe benefits are good
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 705 39.3% 39.3% -.87
Somewhat true 548 30.5% 69.8% -.12
Not too true 214 11.9% 81.7% .63
Not at all true 304 16.9% 98.6% 1.38
Don't know 10 .6% 99.2% 4.39
No answer 15 .8% 100% 5.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 39.4%
554
39.9%
105
39.5%
659
Somewhat true 31.8%
447
25.9%
68
30.8%
515
Not too true 11.4%
161
14.1%
37
11.9%
198
Not at all true 16.1%
226
19.0%
50
16.5%
276
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 41.8%
358
41.1%
23
37.3%
115
34.8%
23
36.5%
186
39.3%
705
Somewhat true 30.7%
263
21.4%
12
27.9%
86
30.3%
20
32.7%
167
30.5%
548
Not too true 9.3%
80
10.7%
6
14.3%
44
22.7%
15
13.5%
69
11.9%
214
Not at all true 16.5%
141
23.2%
13
19.8%
61
10.6%
7
16.1%
82
16.9%
304
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 34.4%
147
38.6%
250
44.2%
280
31.8%
28
39.3%
705
Somewhat true 32.6%
139
33.2%
215
28.4%
180
15.9%
14
30.5%
548
Not too true 13.1%
56
12.3%
80
10.6%
67
12.5%
11
11.9%
214
Not at all true 18.5%
79
14.4%
93
16.0%
101
35.2%
31
16.9%
304
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
1.1%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
7
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 20.0%
19
21.1%
35
30.6%
34
44.5%
563
39.8%
651
Somewhat true 31.6%
30
28.3%
47
35.1%
39
31.4%
397
31.3%
513
Not too true 15.8%
15
15.7%
26
12.6%
14
10.7%
135
11.6%
190
Not at all true 31.6%
30
33.1%
55
19.8%
22
12.6%
160
16.3%
267
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 43.3%
104
38.9%
136
42.6%
123
28.6%
6
41.0%
369
Somewhat true 26.3%
63
28.9%
101
31.5%
91
19.0%
4
28.8%
259
Not too true 11.3%
27
14.3%
50
8.7%
25
4.8%
1
11.4%
103
Not at all true 17.9%
43
17.1%
60
15.9%
46
42.9%
9
17.6%
158
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 40.9%
374
41.6%
184
39.3%
11
36.4%
98
27.9%
36
50.0%
1
39.5%
704
Somewhat true 29.8%
272
32.1%
142
42.9%
12
28.3%
76
32.6%
42
0.0%
0
30.5%
544
Not too true 12.7%
116
10.6%
47
7.1%
2
13.8%
37
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
11.9%
213
Not at all true 15.9%
145
14.0%
62
10.7%
3
20.1%
54
28.7%
37
0.0%
0
16.9%
301
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 0.4%
4
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 31.8%
56
38.0%
366
37.1%
59
44.5%
147
46.4%
77
39.3%
705
Somewhat true 23.3%
41
29.9%
288
35.8%
57
33.9%
112
30.1%
50
30.5%
548
Not too true 15.3%
27
11.6%
112
11.3%
18
11.5%
38
11.4%
19
11.9%
214
Not at all true 27.8%
49
19.0%
183
13.8%
22
9.1%
30
12.0%
20
16.9%
304
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 1.7%
3
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 38.9%
339
39.6%
366
39.3%
705
Somewhat true 33.1%
289
28.0%
259
30.5%
548
Not too true 11.8%
103
12.0%
111
11.9%
214
Not at all true 15.6%
136
18.2%
168
16.9%
304
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.6%
10
No answer 0.6%
5
1.1%
10
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share