General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPCARES

Regarding respondents job: -- My supervisor is concerned about the welfare of those under him or her
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 885 49.3% 49.3% -.63
Somewhat true 563 31.3% 80.6% .02
Not too true 148 8.2% 88.9% .66
Not at all true 134 7.5% 96.3% 1.31
Don't know 39 2.2% 98.5% 3.9
No answer 27 1.5% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 50.5%
710
43.0%
113
49.3%
823
Somewhat true 31.2%
439
34.6%
91
31.7%
530
Not too true 7.7%
108
9.9%
26
8.0%
134
Not at all true 7.0%
99
9.5%
25
7.4%
124
Don't know 2.1%
29
1.9%
5
2.0%
34
No answer 1.6%
22
1.1%
3
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 49.8%
426
58.9%
33
49.7%
153
47.0%
31
47.5%
242
49.3%
885
Somewhat true 32.1%
275
21.4%
12
27.6%
85
27.3%
18
33.9%
173
31.3%
563
Not too true 7.1%
61
5.4%
3
10.4%
32
12.1%
8
8.6%
44
8.2%
148
Not at all true 7.0%
60
5.4%
3
8.1%
25
12.1%
8
7.5%
38
7.5%
134
Don't know 2.2%
19
7.1%
4
3.2%
10
1.5%
1
1.0%
5
2.2%
39
No answer 1.8%
15
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 48.7%
208
45.4%
294
52.8%
334
55.7%
49
49.3%
885
Somewhat true 32.8%
140
34.3%
222
28.6%
181
22.7%
20
31.3%
563
Not too true 7.7%
33
8.0%
52
9.3%
59
4.5%
4
8.2%
148
Not at all true 8.9%
38
8.3%
54
5.7%
36
6.8%
6
7.5%
134
Don't know 1.2%
5
2.5%
16
2.1%
13
5.7%
5
2.2%
39
No answer 0.7%
3
1.5%
10
1.6%
10
4.5%
4
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 52.6%
50
45.8%
76
47.7%
53
50.7%
641
50.1%
820
Somewhat true 33.7%
32
30.7%
51
31.5%
35
31.5%
399
31.6%
517
Not too true 4.2%
4
9.6%
16
9.9%
11
8.0%
101
8.1%
132
Not at all true 5.3%
5
9.6%
16
8.1%
9
7.2%
91
7.4%
121
Don't know 4.2%
4
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.3%
17
1.6%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.8%
2
1.3%
16
1.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 45.8%
110
48.9%
171
50.9%
147
38.1%
8
48.4%
436
Somewhat true 33.8%
81
34.0%
119
30.1%
87
28.6%
6
32.6%
293
Not too true 8.8%
21
7.1%
25
8.0%
23
4.8%
1
7.8%
70
Not at all true 9.6%
23
7.1%
25
8.0%
23
9.5%
2
8.1%
73
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.3%
8
1.7%
5
14.3%
3
2.1%
19
No answer 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 49.8%
455
52.3%
231
35.7%
10
49.1%
132
39.5%
51
50.0%
1
49.3%
880
Somewhat true 31.2%
285
32.4%
143
32.1%
9
29.4%
79
34.1%
44
0.0%
0
31.4%
560
Not too true 8.4%
77
7.5%
33
10.7%
3
9.3%
25
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.3%
148
Not at all true 7.2%
66
5.7%
25
7.1%
2
8.6%
23
13.2%
17
0.0%
0
7.5%
133
Don't know 2.0%
18
0.9%
4
10.7%
3
2.6%
7
4.7%
6
50.0%
1
2.2%
39
No answer 1.4%
13
1.4%
6
3.6%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 46.6%
82
48.0%
462
53.5%
85
54.2%
179
46.4%
77
49.3%
885
Somewhat true 25.6%
45
32.5%
313
32.7%
52
29.4%
97
33.7%
56
31.4%
563
Not too true 8.5%
15
9.0%
87
3.8%
6
7.6%
25
9.0%
15
8.2%
148
Not at all true 14.8%
26
7.7%
74
6.3%
10
4.2%
14
6.0%
10
7.5%
134
Don't know 2.3%
4
2.1%
20
0.6%
1
2.4%
8
3.0%
5
2.1%
38
No answer 2.3%
4
0.7%
7
3.1%
5
2.1%
7
1.8%
3
1.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 48.7%
425
49.8%
460
49.3%
885
Somewhat true 32.7%
285
30.1%
278
31.3%
563
Not too true 7.9%
69
8.5%
79
8.2%
148
Not at all true 7.1%
62
7.8%
72
7.5%
134
Don't know 1.7%
15
2.6%
24
2.2%
39
No answer 1.8%
16
1.2%
11
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share