General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDEMND

Regarding respondents job: -- I am free from the conflicting demands that other people make of me
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 479 26.7% 26.7% -.93
Somewhat true 722 40.2% 66.9% -.24
Not too true 350 19.5% 86.4% .45
Not at all true 184 10.2% 96.6% 1.14
Don't know 44 2.4% 99.1% 3.9
No answer 17 .9% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 24.9%
350
32.7%
86
26.1%
436
Somewhat true 42.4%
597
34.2%
90
41.1%
687
Not too true 19.4%
273
20.2%
53
19.5%
326
Not at all true 10.7%
151
8.0%
21
10.3%
172
Don't know 1.7%
24
3.8%
10
2.0%
34
No answer 0.9%
12
1.1%
3
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 23.9%
205
39.3%
22
26.3%
81
28.8%
19
29.8%
152
26.7%
479
Somewhat true 42.6%
365
33.9%
19
36.0%
111
40.9%
27
39.2%
200
40.2%
722
Not too true 20.2%
173
16.1%
9
21.1%
65
10.6%
7
18.8%
96
19.5%
350
Not at all true 10.0%
86
7.1%
4
14.0%
43
13.6%
9
8.2%
42
10.2%
184
Don't know 2.3%
20
1.8%
1
1.9%
6
4.5%
3
2.7%
14
2.4%
44
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
1.2%
6
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 28.8%
123
22.4%
145
27.6%
175
40.9%
36
26.7%
479
Somewhat true 41.9%
179
42.0%
272
38.9%
246
28.4%
25
40.2%
722
Not too true 16.4%
70
21.3%
138
20.1%
127
17.0%
15
19.5%
350
Not at all true 9.4%
40
9.7%
63
11.8%
75
6.8%
6
10.2%
184
Don't know 2.8%
12
3.4%
22
1.1%
7
3.4%
3
2.4%
44
No answer 0.7%
3
1.2%
8
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 33.7%
32
34.3%
57
32.4%
36
25.0%
316
26.9%
441
Somewhat true 38.9%
37
36.7%
61
40.5%
45
41.7%
527
40.9%
670
Not too true 14.7%
14
15.7%
26
18.9%
21
20.5%
259
19.5%
320
Not at all true 9.5%
9
8.4%
14
4.5%
5
10.6%
134
9.9%
162
Don't know 3.2%
3
3.0%
5
2.7%
3
1.7%
22
2.0%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 28.8%
69
28.6%
100
23.2%
67
23.8%
5
26.8%
241
Somewhat true 36.7%
88
43.1%
151
47.8%
138
4.8%
1
42.0%
378
Not too true 18.3%
44
16.9%
59
18.0%
52
23.8%
5
17.8%
160
Not at all true 13.3%
32
8.9%
31
8.7%
25
14.3%
3
10.1%
91
Don't know 2.1%
5
2.3%
8
1.4%
4
28.6%
6
2.6%
23
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 27.4%
250
26.5%
117
32.1%
9
25.3%
68
24.8%
32
50.0%
1
26.7%
477
Somewhat true 41.7%
381
41.4%
183
32.1%
9
37.2%
100
34.9%
45
0.0%
0
40.2%
718
Not too true 19.0%
174
19.7%
87
21.4%
6
21.9%
59
18.6%
24
0.0%
0
19.6%
350
Not at all true 9.5%
87
8.8%
39
14.3%
4
12.3%
33
14.0%
18
0.0%
0
10.1%
181
Don't know 1.9%
17
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
8
7.0%
9
50.0%
1
2.5%
44
No answer 0.5%
5
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 35.8%
63
29.8%
287
20.8%
33
19.4%
64
19.3%
32
26.7%
479
Somewhat true 30.7%
54
40.8%
393
35.8%
57
45.5%
150
41.0%
68
40.2%
722
Not too true 15.9%
28
18.2%
175
25.8%
41
21.5%
71
21.1%
35
19.5%
350
Not at all true 10.2%
18
8.8%
85
13.2%
21
10.3%
34
15.7%
26
10.3%
184
Don't know 5.7%
10
1.7%
16
2.5%
4
2.4%
8
3.0%
5
2.4%
43
No answer 1.7%
3
0.7%
7
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 24.7%
215
28.6%
264
26.7%
479
Somewhat true 43.8%
382
36.8%
340
40.2%
722
Not too true 18.2%
159
20.7%
191
19.5%
350
Not at all true 10.1%
88
10.4%
96
10.2%
184
Don't know 2.5%
22
2.4%
22
2.4%
44
No answer 0.7%
6
1.2%
11
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share