General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROMTEFR

Regarding respondents job: -- Promotions are handled fairly
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 507 28.2% 28.2% -.86
Somewhat true 622 34.6% 62.9% -.33
Not too true 275 15.3% 78.2% .19
Not at all true 254 14.1% 92.3% .72
Don't know 108 6% 98.3% 2.83
No answer 30 1.7% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 28.9%
406
25.1%
66
28.3%
472
Somewhat true 35.4%
498
30.8%
81
34.7%
579
Not too true 14.8%
208
18.3%
48
15.3%
256
Not at all true 13.1%
184
19.0%
50
14.0%
234
Don't know 6.1%
86
5.7%
15
6.0%
101
No answer 1.8%
25
1.1%
3
1.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 28.5%
244
23.2%
13
28.9%
89
16.7%
11
29.4%
150
28.2%
507
Somewhat true 36.1%
309
25.0%
14
30.8%
95
30.3%
20
36.1%
184
34.6%
622
Not too true 14.5%
124
10.7%
6
16.2%
50
18.2%
12
16.3%
83
15.3%
275
Not at all true 13.8%
118
21.4%
12
14.6%
45
25.8%
17
12.2%
62
14.1%
254
Don't know 5.7%
49
16.1%
9
7.8%
24
7.6%
5
4.1%
21
6.0%
108
No answer 1.4%
12
3.6%
2
1.6%
5
1.5%
1
2.0%
10
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 33.7%
144
24.5%
159
28.6%
181
26.1%
23
28.2%
507
Somewhat true 33.3%
142
38.9%
252
32.9%
208
22.7%
20
34.6%
622
Not too true 13.1%
56
15.7%
102
16.6%
105
13.6%
12
15.3%
275
Not at all true 14.3%
61
14.4%
93
14.1%
89
12.5%
11
14.1%
254
Don't know 4.7%
20
4.8%
31
6.2%
39
20.5%
18
6.0%
108
No answer 0.9%
4
1.7%
11
1.7%
11
4.5%
4
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 29.5%
28
27.1%
45
27.9%
31
29.9%
378
29.4%
482
Somewhat true 32.6%
31
28.3%
47
29.7%
33
36.3%
459
34.8%
570
Not too true 8.4%
8
17.5%
29
17.1%
19
15.7%
198
15.5%
254
Not at all true 20.0%
19
16.9%
28
16.2%
18
12.3%
155
13.4%
220
Don't know 9.5%
9
8.4%
14
6.3%
7
4.6%
58
5.4%
88
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
1.3%
17
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 25.8%
62
27.4%
96
29.4%
85
9.5%
2
27.2%
245
Somewhat true 38.3%
92
38.0%
133
38.4%
111
4.8%
1
37.4%
337
Not too true 13.3%
32
16.0%
56
10.7%
31
28.6%
6
13.9%
125
Not at all true 16.3%
39
12.0%
42
14.2%
41
9.5%
2
13.8%
124
Don't know 4.6%
11
5.7%
20
5.9%
17
42.9%
9
6.3%
57
No answer 1.7%
4
0.9%
3
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 29.9%
273
29.4%
130
14.3%
4
25.7%
69
20.9%
27
50.0%
1
28.3%
504
Somewhat true 34.4%
314
34.6%
153
46.4%
13
32.7%
88
38.0%
49
0.0%
0
34.6%
617
Not too true 14.9%
136
17.2%
76
10.7%
3
16.0%
43
13.2%
17
0.0%
0
15.4%
275
Not at all true 14.2%
130
12.7%
56
10.7%
3
16.0%
43
16.3%
21
0.0%
0
14.2%
253
Don't know 5.1%
47
4.5%
20
17.9%
5
8.2%
22
10.1%
13
50.0%
1
6.1%
108
No answer 1.5%
14
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 27.8%
49
28.8%
277
28.9%
46
27.3%
90
27.1%
45
28.3%
507
Somewhat true 25.0%
44
32.5%
313
35.8%
57
43.9%
145
38.0%
63
34.7%
622
Not too true 15.3%
27
18.1%
174
9.4%
15
11.2%
37
13.3%
22
15.3%
275
Not at all true 21.6%
38
14.1%
136
17.0%
27
10.3%
34
11.4%
19
14.2%
254
Don't know 8.0%
14
5.5%
53
6.3%
10
5.8%
19
6.6%
11
6.0%
107
No answer 2.3%
4
1.0%
10
2.5%
4
1.5%
5
3.6%
6
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 30.3%
264
26.3%
243
28.2%
507
Somewhat true 36.5%
318
32.9%
304
34.6%
622
Not too true 15.1%
132
15.5%
143
15.3%
275
Not at all true 11.9%
104
16.2%
150
14.1%
254
Don't know 4.5%
39
7.5%
69
6.0%
108
No answer 1.7%
15
1.6%
15
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share