General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWRKINT

Regarding respondents job: -- The people I work with take a personal interest in me
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 789 43.9% 43.9% -.69
Somewhat true 722 40.2% 84.1% .08
Not too true 155 8.6% 92.8% .85
Not at all true 89 5% 97.7% 1.62
Don't know 20 1.1% 98.8% 4.7
No answer 21 1.2% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 45.1%
635
40.7%
107
44.4%
742
Somewhat true 40.2%
566
41.1%
108
40.4%
674
Not too true 8.0%
113
10.3%
27
8.4%
140
Not at all true 4.5%
64
6.1%
16
4.8%
80
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.8%
2
0.9%
15
No answer 1.1%
16
1.1%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 46.0%
394
62.5%
35
41.6%
128
36.4%
24
40.8%
208
43.9%
789
Somewhat true 38.2%
327
26.8%
15
41.9%
129
42.4%
28
43.7%
223
40.2%
722
Not too true 7.9%
68
1.8%
1
11.0%
34
15.2%
10
8.2%
42
8.6%
155
Not at all true 5.3%
45
5.4%
3
3.9%
12
4.5%
3
5.1%
26
5.0%
89
Don't know 1.4%
12
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.8%
4
1.1%
20
No answer 1.2%
10
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 42.9%
183
40.3%
261
46.4%
294
58.0%
51
43.9%
789
Somewhat true 41.0%
175
43.1%
279
38.7%
245
26.1%
23
40.2%
722
Not too true 7.7%
33
10.2%
66
8.2%
52
4.5%
4
8.6%
155
Not at all true 7.0%
30
3.9%
25
4.7%
30
4.5%
4
5.0%
89
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.2%
8
1.1%
7
2.3%
2
1.1%
20
No answer 0.7%
3
1.4%
9
0.8%
5
4.5%
4
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 41.1%
39
39.8%
66
45.9%
51
45.1%
571
44.4%
727
Somewhat true 45.3%
43
36.7%
61
43.2%
48
40.6%
513
40.6%
665
Not too true 6.3%
6
12.7%
21
4.5%
5
8.3%
105
8.4%
137
Not at all true 7.4%
7
7.2%
12
4.5%
5
4.4%
56
4.9%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
9
0.8%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
11
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 45.4%
109
43.4%
152
41.9%
121
33.3%
7
43.2%
389
Somewhat true 38.8%
93
38.9%
136
46.4%
134
28.6%
6
41.0%
369
Not too true 9.2%
22
10.9%
38
5.9%
17
19.0%
4
9.0%
81
Not at all true 5.4%
13
5.4%
19
3.8%
11
4.8%
1
4.9%
44
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
9.5%
2
1.0%
9
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 46.9%
429
43.7%
193
46.4%
13
41.3%
111
29.5%
38
0.0%
0
43.9%
784
Somewhat true 38.5%
352
42.3%
187
42.9%
12
37.9%
102
50.4%
65
50.0%
1
40.3%
719
Not too true 7.4%
68
8.8%
39
7.1%
2
13.4%
36
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.7%
155
Not at all true 5.5%
50
3.6%
16
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
88
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.2%
1
3.6%
1
1.9%
5
3.9%
5
50.0%
1
1.1%
20
No answer 0.9%
8
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 43.8%
77
43.6%
420
44.7%
71
44.2%
146
45.2%
75
44.0%
789
Somewhat true 35.2%
62
40.0%
385
35.8%
57
43.9%
145
44.0%
73
40.2%
722
Not too true 7.4%
13
9.3%
90
10.1%
16
7.9%
26
6.0%
10
8.6%
155
Not at all true 9.7%
17
5.3%
51
6.3%
10
2.1%
7
2.4%
4
5.0%
89
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.9%
9
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
19
No answer 2.3%
4
0.8%
8
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 37.8%
330
49.7%
459
43.9%
789
Somewhat true 43.6%
380
37.0%
342
40.2%
722
Not too true 10.3%
90
7.0%
65
8.6%
155
Not at all true 6.2%
54
3.8%
35
5.0%
89
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.4%
13
1.1%
20
No answer 1.3%
11
1.1%
10
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share