General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBSECOK

Regarding respondents job: -- The job security is good
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 951 53% 53% -.64
Somewhat true 546 30.4% 83.4% .17
Not too true 162 9% 92.4% .99
Not at all true 108 6% 98.4% 1.81
Don't know 15 .8% 99.2% 5.08
No answer 14 .8% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 54.2%
763
48.3%
127
53.3%
890
Somewhat true 30.7%
432
29.7%
78
30.5%
510
Not too true 8.0%
113
13.7%
36
8.9%
149
Not at all true 5.7%
80
6.8%
18
5.9%
98
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.7%
11
No answer 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 55.6%
476
67.9%
38
50.0%
154
48.5%
32
49.2%
251
53.0%
951
Somewhat true 28.7%
246
23.2%
13
31.5%
97
30.3%
20
33.3%
170
30.4%
546
Not too true 9.0%
77
3.6%
2
8.1%
25
15.2%
10
9.4%
48
9.0%
162
Not at all true 5.0%
43
3.6%
2
8.4%
26
4.5%
3
6.7%
34
6.0%
108
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 52.5%
224
48.1%
312
57.2%
362
60.2%
53
53.0%
951
Somewhat true 31.9%
136
33.3%
216
28.1%
178
18.2%
16
30.4%
546
Not too true 7.0%
30
11.1%
72
8.5%
54
6.8%
6
9.0%
162
Not at all true 7.3%
31
5.7%
37
5.2%
33
8.0%
7
6.0%
108
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
4
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 53.7%
51
44.6%
74
48.6%
54
54.8%
693
53.3%
872
Somewhat true 26.3%
25
30.7%
51
28.8%
32
31.1%
393
30.6%
501
Not too true 11.6%
11
13.9%
23
9.0%
10
8.3%
105
9.1%
149
Not at all true 8.4%
8
9.6%
16
11.7%
13
4.9%
62
6.0%
99
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 55.8%
134
50.9%
178
56.4%
163
38.1%
8
53.7%
483
Somewhat true 27.1%
65
31.4%
110
31.8%
92
23.8%
5
30.2%
272
Not too true 8.8%
21
11.1%
39
5.9%
17
19.0%
4
9.0%
81
Not at all true 6.3%
15
5.4%
19
4.8%
14
4.8%
1
5.4%
49
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
1.1%
10
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 55.8%
510
57.0%
252
50.0%
14
46.8%
126
34.1%
44
0.0%
0
53.0%
946
Somewhat true 29.1%
266
29.9%
132
25.0%
7
32.0%
86
41.1%
53
0.0%
0
30.5%
544
Not too true 8.4%
77
7.9%
35
14.3%
4
10.4%
28
12.4%
16
50.0%
1
9.0%
161
Not at all true 5.9%
54
3.8%
17
7.1%
2
8.6%
23
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
107
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
3.6%
1
1.9%
5
3.1%
4
50.0%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 56.8%
100
53.6%
516
54.1%
86
47.0%
155
56.6%
94
53.0%
951
Somewhat true 21.6%
38
29.8%
287
27.0%
43
38.8%
128
30.1%
50
30.4%
546
Not too true 9.1%
16
9.9%
95
8.8%
14
8.2%
27
6.0%
10
9.0%
162
Not at all true 10.8%
19
5.6%
54
7.5%
12
3.9%
13
6.0%
10
6.0%
108
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.5%
5
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
0.8%
14
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 51.6%
450
54.2%
501
53.0%
951
Somewhat true 32.2%
281
28.7%
265
30.4%
546
Not too true 9.7%
85
8.3%
77
9.0%
162
Not at all true 5.3%
46
6.7%
62
6.0%
108
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.1%
10
0.8%
15
No answer 0.6%
5
1.0%
9
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share