General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPHELP

Regarding respondents job: -- My supervisor is helpful to me in getting the job done
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 867 48.3% 48.3% -.63
Somewhat true 570 31.7% 80% -.01
Not too true 155 8.6% 88.6% .62
Not at all true 132 7.3% 96% 1.25
Don't know 40 2.2% 98.2% 3.76
No answer 32 1.8% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 48.0%
676
49.0%
129
48.2%
805
Somewhat true 32.1%
452
32.7%
86
32.2%
538
Not too true 8.4%
118
8.4%
22
8.4%
140
Not at all true 7.2%
102
7.2%
19
7.2%
121
Don't know 2.3%
33
1.1%
3
2.2%
36
No answer 1.8%
26
1.5%
4
1.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 47.0%
402
51.8%
29
47.4%
146
51.5%
34
50.2%
256
48.3%
867
Somewhat true 33.5%
287
21.4%
12
30.2%
93
24.2%
16
31.8%
162
31.7%
570
Not too true 7.6%
65
10.7%
6
9.7%
30
12.1%
8
9.0%
46
8.6%
155
Not at all true 7.1%
61
8.9%
5
8.1%
25
10.6%
7
6.7%
34
7.3%
132
Don't know 2.6%
22
5.4%
3
3.6%
11
1.5%
1
0.6%
3
2.2%
40
No answer 2.2%
19
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 50.6%
216
45.7%
296
49.1%
311
50.0%
44
48.3%
867
Somewhat true 32.8%
140
33.6%
218
30.3%
192
22.7%
20
31.7%
570
Not too true 7.5%
32
8.0%
52
10.1%
64
8.0%
7
8.6%
155
Not at all true 7.7%
33
8.2%
53
5.7%
36
11.4%
10
7.3%
132
Don't know 0.7%
3
2.3%
15
3.0%
19
3.4%
3
2.2%
40
No answer 0.7%
3
2.2%
14
1.7%
11
4.5%
4
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 63.2%
60
48.8%
81
52.3%
58
47.7%
604
49.1%
803
Somewhat true 23.2%
22
30.1%
50
27.9%
31
33.5%
424
32.2%
527
Not too true 5.3%
5
9.0%
15
7.2%
8
8.5%
108
8.3%
136
Not at all true 6.3%
6
7.8%
13
9.0%
10
6.9%
87
7.1%
116
Don't know 2.1%
2
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
1.7%
22
1.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.7%
3
1.6%
20
1.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 43.8%
105
46.9%
164
47.4%
137
47.6%
10
46.2%
416
Somewhat true 33.3%
80
30.9%
108
38.1%
110
19.0%
4
33.6%
302
Not too true 10.4%
25
11.4%
40
6.6%
19
14.3%
3
9.7%
87
Not at all true 9.6%
23
8.0%
28
5.2%
15
4.8%
1
7.4%
67
Don't know 1.7%
4
2.3%
8
1.4%
4
9.5%
2
2.0%
18
No answer 1.3%
3
0.6%
2
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 49.6%
453
50.7%
224
35.7%
10
46.1%
124
39.5%
51
50.0%
1
48.4%
863
Somewhat true 30.6%
280
32.4%
143
28.6%
8
34.2%
92
34.1%
44
0.0%
0
31.8%
567
Not too true 8.1%
74
8.8%
39
21.4%
6
9.3%
25
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.6%
154
Not at all true 7.9%
72
5.7%
25
7.1%
2
6.3%
17
11.6%
15
0.0%
0
7.3%
131
Don't know 2.1%
19
0.9%
4
3.6%
1
2.6%
7
6.2%
8
50.0%
1
2.2%
40
No answer 1.8%
16
1.6%
7
3.6%
1
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 55.7%
98
48.8%
470
49.1%
78
46.7%
154
40.4%
67
48.3%
867
Somewhat true 21.0%
37
32.5%
313
28.9%
46
34.2%
113
36.7%
61
31.8%
570
Not too true 7.4%
13
8.1%
78
8.2%
13
10.0%
33
10.8%
18
8.6%
155
Not at all true 10.8%
19
7.4%
71
8.8%
14
5.5%
18
6.0%
10
7.4%
132
Don't know 1.1%
2
2.3%
22
1.9%
3
1.8%
6
3.6%
6
2.2%
39
No answer 4.0%
7
0.9%
9
3.1%
5
1.8%
6
2.4%
4
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 45.6%
398
50.8%
469
48.3%
867
Somewhat true 33.7%
294
29.9%
276
31.7%
570
Not too true 10.0%
87
7.4%
68
8.6%
155
Not at all true 6.7%
58
8.0%
74
7.3%
132
Don't know 1.8%
16
2.6%
24
2.2%
40
No answer 2.2%
19
1.4%
13
1.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share