General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKTIME

Regarding respondents job: -- I have enough time to get the job done
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 801 44.6% 44.6% -.75
Somewhat true 665 37% 81.6% .11
Not too true 193 10.7% 92.4% .97
Not at all true 115 6.4% 98.8% 1.84
Don't know 7 .4% 99.2% 5.29
No answer 15 .8% 100% 6.15

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 42.4%
596
54.4%
143
44.3%
739
Somewhat true 38.7%
544
31.2%
82
37.5%
626
Not too true 10.9%
154
8.0%
21
10.5%
175
Not at all true 6.9%
97
5.3%
14
6.6%
111
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 42.5%
364
58.9%
33
42.5%
131
45.5%
30
47.6%
243
44.6%
801
Somewhat true 38.8%
332
16.1%
9
39.9%
123
31.8%
21
35.3%
180
37.0%
665
Not too true 10.5%
90
19.6%
11
11.4%
35
9.1%
6
10.0%
51
10.7%
193
Not at all true 6.8%
58
3.6%
2
5.5%
17
12.1%
8
5.9%
30
6.4%
115
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 48.9%
209
41.5%
269
42.8%
271
59.1%
52
44.6%
801
Somewhat true 33.5%
143
40.4%
262
37.6%
238
25.0%
22
37.0%
665
Not too true 9.4%
40
11.6%
75
11.2%
71
8.0%
7
10.7%
193
Not at all true 7.0%
30
5.1%
33
7.6%
48
4.5%
4
6.4%
115
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 56.8%
54
56.0%
93
55.9%
62
41.3%
522
44.7%
731
Somewhat true 34.7%
33
28.9%
48
30.6%
34
39.2%
496
37.3%
611
Not too true 3.2%
3
7.8%
13
9.0%
10
12.0%
152
10.9%
178
Not at all true 4.2%
4
5.4%
9
3.6%
4
6.9%
87
6.4%
104
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 43.3%
104
44.0%
154
43.9%
127
52.4%
11
44.0%
396
Somewhat true 34.6%
83
38.9%
136
41.5%
120
23.8%
5
38.2%
344
Not too true 10.8%
26
10.9%
38
8.3%
24
19.0%
4
10.2%
92
Not at all true 10.0%
24
5.4%
19
4.8%
14
0.0%
0
6.3%
57
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 46.6%
426
42.1%
186
46.4%
13
42.8%
115
44.2%
57
50.0%
1
44.7%
798
Somewhat true 36.8%
336
39.1%
173
39.3%
11
36.1%
97
33.3%
43
0.0%
0
37.0%
660
Not too true 10.1%
92
10.9%
48
7.1%
2
13.0%
35
12.4%
16
0.0%
0
10.8%
193
Not at all true 5.8%
53
6.8%
30
3.6%
1
7.1%
19
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
6.4%
114
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 60.2%
106
48.0%
462
40.3%
64
37.6%
124
27.1%
45
44.6%
801
Somewhat true 28.4%
50
36.1%
348
40.3%
64
40.6%
134
41.6%
69
37.1%
665
Not too true 4.5%
8
9.6%
92
7.5%
12
14.5%
48
19.9%
33
10.8%
193
Not at all true 5.7%
10
5.3%
51
9.4%
15
6.4%
21
10.8%
18
6.4%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 41.7%
364
47.3%
437
44.6%
801
Somewhat true 42.0%
366
32.4%
299
37.0%
665
Not too true 10.3%
90
11.1%
103
10.7%
193
Not at all true 5.3%
46
7.5%
69
6.4%
115
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share