General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWRKHLP

Regarding respondents job: -- The people I work with can be relied on when I need help
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 957 53.3% 53.3% -.59
Somewhat true 643 35.8% 89.1% .23
Not too true 106 5.9% 95% 1.05
Not at all true 55 3.1% 98.1% 1.87
Don't know 14 .8% 98.8% 5.15
No answer 21 1.2% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 54.2%
762
51.7%
136
53.8%
898
Somewhat true 35.7%
503
34.6%
91
35.6%
594
Not too true 5.6%
79
6.8%
18
5.8%
97
Not at all true 2.6%
36
5.3%
14
3.0%
50
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.4%
1
0.7%
12
No answer 1.1%
16
1.1%
3
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 55.0%
471
66.1%
37
52.3%
161
51.5%
34
49.8%
254
53.3%
957
Somewhat true 34.2%
293
21.4%
12
35.7%
110
37.9%
25
39.8%
203
35.8%
643
Not too true 5.3%
45
7.1%
4
6.5%
20
9.1%
6
6.1%
31
5.9%
106
Not at all true 3.0%
26
1.8%
1
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.7%
14
3.1%
55
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
14
No answer 1.3%
11
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 50.6%
216
49.1%
318
57.7%
365
65.9%
58
53.3%
957
Somewhat true 37.9%
162
39.7%
257
33.0%
209
17.0%
15
35.8%
643
Not too true 6.3%
27
6.3%
41
4.7%
30
9.1%
8
5.9%
106
Not at all true 4.0%
17
2.3%
15
3.0%
19
4.5%
4
3.1%
55
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.1%
7
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
No answer 0.7%
3
1.5%
10
0.8%
5
3.4%
3
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 55.8%
53
49.4%
82
48.6%
54
54.0%
683
53.3%
872
Somewhat true 34.7%
33
36.1%
60
40.5%
45
36.4%
460
36.5%
598
Not too true 6.3%
6
6.0%
10
6.3%
7
5.7%
72
5.8%
95
Not at all true 2.1%
2
6.0%
10
3.6%
4
2.6%
33
3.0%
49
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.5%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.9%
1
0.8%
10
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 50.0%
120
50.6%
177
55.0%
159
42.9%
9
51.7%
465
Somewhat true 39.2%
94
38.6%
135
36.7%
106
28.6%
6
37.9%
341
Not too true 6.7%
16
6.6%
23
4.2%
12
19.0%
4
6.1%
55
Not at all true 2.9%
7
3.1%
11
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
25
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
4.8%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 56.3%
515
54.8%
242
53.6%
15
47.2%
127
40.3%
52
50.0%
1
53.4%
952
Somewhat true 34.0%
311
35.7%
158
35.7%
10
38.3%
103
45.7%
59
0.0%
0
35.9%
641
Not too true 4.9%
45
5.4%
24
3.6%
1
8.9%
24
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.9%
105
Not at all true 3.2%
29
2.7%
12
7.1%
2
2.6%
7
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
54
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.8%
14
No answer 0.9%
8
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 56.8%
100
52.8%
508
48.4%
77
55.2%
182
54.2%
90
53.3%
957
Somewhat true 28.4%
50
35.9%
346
39.6%
63
36.1%
119
39.2%
65
35.8%
643
Not too true 6.3%
11
6.3%
61
6.3%
10
6.1%
20
2.4%
4
5.9%
106
Not at all true 4.5%
8
3.6%
35
1.9%
3
1.5%
5
2.4%
4
3.1%
55
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 3.4%
6
0.7%
7
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 49.7%
433
56.7%
524
53.3%
957
Somewhat true 40.1%
350
31.7%
293
35.8%
643
Not too true 5.8%
51
6.0%
55
5.9%
106
Not at all true 2.9%
25
3.2%
30
3.1%
55
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.3%
12
0.8%
14
No answer 1.3%
11
1.1%
10
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share