General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAINOPS

Regarding respondents job: -- I have the training opportunities I need to perform my job safely and competently
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 1125 62.6% 62.6% -.51
Somewhat true 504 28.1% 90.7% .35
Not too true 78 4.3% 95% 1.2
Not at all true 58 3.2% 98.3% 2.05
Don't know 15 .8% 99.1% 5.47
No answer 16 .9% 100% 6.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very true 62.5%
879
65.8%
173
63.0%
1052
Somewhat true 28.2%
397
26.6%
70
28.0%
467
Not too true 4.3%
60
4.2%
11
4.3%
71
Not at all true 3.6%
50
1.5%
4
3.2%
54
Don't know 0.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
12
No answer 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very true 63.8%
546
57.1%
32
63.0%
194
57.6%
38
61.8%
315
62.6%
1125
Somewhat true 27.6%
236
30.4%
17
26.9%
83
31.8%
21
28.8%
147
28.1%
504
Not too true 3.9%
33
1.8%
1
4.9%
15
4.5%
3
5.1%
26
4.3%
78
Not at all true 2.7%
23
7.1%
4
4.2%
13
3.0%
2
3.1%
16
3.2%
58
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
3.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.9%
8
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very true 62.1%
265
59.0%
382
67.0%
424
61.4%
54
62.6%
1125
Somewhat true 29.0%
124
32.4%
210
24.5%
155
17.0%
15
28.1%
504
Not too true 4.0%
17
4.3%
28
4.1%
26
8.0%
7
4.3%
78
Not at all true 3.7%
16
2.6%
17
2.8%
18
8.0%
7
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.9%
6
2.3%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.7%
3
0.9%
6
0.6%
4
3.4%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very true 68.4%
65
57.8%
96
64.0%
71
64.0%
809
63.6%
1041
Somewhat true 27.4%
26
27.7%
46
28.8%
32
27.7%
351
27.8%
455
Not too true 2.1%
2
6.6%
11
1.8%
2
4.6%
58
4.5%
73
Not at all true 2.1%
2
4.2%
7
4.5%
5
2.6%
33
2.9%
47
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very true 58.8%
141
62.3%
218
66.4%
192
57.1%
12
62.6%
563
Somewhat true 29.2%
70
31.4%
110
22.1%
64
19.0%
4
27.6%
248
Not too true 5.8%
14
3.1%
11
5.2%
15
4.8%
1
4.6%
41
Not at all true 5.0%
12
1.7%
6
5.2%
15
9.5%
2
3.9%
35
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very true 65.1%
595
63.8%
282
53.6%
15
59.9%
161
50.4%
65
50.0%
1
62.7%
1119
Somewhat true 26.6%
243
28.7%
127
35.7%
10
29.7%
80
31.8%
41
0.0%
0
28.1%
501
Not too true 4.3%
39
3.6%
16
7.1%
2
4.1%
11
7.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.4%
78
Not at all true 2.6%
24
2.5%
11
3.6%
1
5.2%
14
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
58
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.1%
4
50.0%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very true 63.6%
112
64.2%
618
60.4%
96
60.0%
198
60.8%
101
62.7%
1125
Somewhat true 23.9%
42
27.6%
266
29.6%
47
29.4%
97
31.3%
52
28.1%
504
Not too true 3.4%
6
3.5%
34
3.1%
5
7.6%
25
4.8%
8
4.3%
78
Not at all true 6.8%
12
3.2%
31
3.8%
6
1.8%
6
1.8%
3
3.2%
58
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
14
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
2.5%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 61.6%
537
63.6%
588
62.6%
1125
Somewhat true 29.4%
256
26.8%
248
28.1%
504
Not too true 4.9%
43
3.8%
35
4.3%
78
Not at all true 3.0%
26
3.5%
32
3.2%
58
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.3%
12
0.8%
15
No answer 0.8%
7
1.0%
9
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share