General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of members 6 to 12 years
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2340 84.6% 84.6% -.28
One 259 9.4% 94% .68
Two 109 3.9% 97.9% 1.64
Three 26 .9% 98.9% 2.6
Four 3 .1% 99% 3.55
No answer 28 1% 100% 8.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
None 86.1%
1873
78.1%
314
84.9%
2187
One 8.6%
187
12.7%
51
9.2%
238
Two 3.5%
77
5.7%
23
3.9%
100
Three 0.9%
19
1.7%
7
1.0%
26
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.9%
19
1.2%
5
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 79.8%
1013
96.8%
239
86.3%
384
76.0%
73
89.1%
631
84.6%
2340
One 11.9%
151
2.0%
5
8.1%
36
18.8%
18
6.9%
49
9.4%
259
Two 5.6%
71
1.2%
3
3.1%
14
5.2%
5
2.3%
16
3.9%
109
Three 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.9%
26
Four 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 86.0%
508
67.5%
538
91.7%
803
98.0%
491
84.6%
2340
One 9.0%
53
19.2%
153
5.6%
49
0.8%
4
9.4%
259
Two 3.2%
19
9.0%
72
1.8%
16
0.4%
2
3.9%
109
Three 0.5%
3
2.3%
18
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
26
Four 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.2%
7
1.8%
14
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
None 88.8%
246
86.0%
301
84.2%
154
82.7%
1368
84.0%
2069
One 6.1%
17
9.7%
34
8.7%
16
10.3%
171
9.7%
238
Two 2.9%
8
3.1%
11
5.5%
10
4.6%
76
4.3%
105
Three 1.1%
3
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
18
1.0%
25
Four 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
None 87.1%
304
84.5%
441
83.0%
382
94.4%
34
84.9%
1161
One 6.3%
22
9.0%
47
9.6%
44
2.8%
1
8.3%
114
Two 3.4%
12
4.8%
25
5.2%
24
2.8%
1
4.5%
62
Three 0.9%
3
0.8%
4
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Four 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
None 84.0%
1227
83.5%
562
91.7%
44
88.9%
337
83.3%
155
50.0%
2
84.6%
2327
One 9.7%
142
10.1%
68
6.3%
3
7.4%
28
8.1%
15
25.0%
1
9.3%
257
Two 4.0%
58
4.3%
29
2.1%
1
2.4%
9
5.9%
11
25.0%
1
4.0%
109
Three 1.3%
19
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
26
Four 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.9%
13
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 85.3%
341
84.0%
1248
81.7%
165
87.6%
388
84.3%
194
84.6%
2336
One 8.8%
35
10.0%
149
10.4%
21
8.1%
36
7.4%
17
9.3%
258
Two 3.5%
14
3.8%
56
5.9%
12
3.8%
17
4.3%
10
3.9%
109
Three 0.5%
2
1.1%
17
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
1.7%
4
0.9%
26
Four 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 1.5%
6
0.9%
14
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
2.2%
5
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 88.3%
1084
81.7%
1256
84.6%
2340
One 6.5%
80
11.6%
179
9.4%
259
Two 3.2%
39
4.6%
70
3.9%
109
Three 0.7%
8
1.2%
18
0.9%
26
Four 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 1.2%
15
0.8%
13
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share