General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MANVSEMP

In general, how would you describe relations in your work place between management and employees?
  1) Very good
  2) Quite good
  3) Neither good nor bad
  4) Quite bad
  5) Very bad
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good 646 36% 36% -.85
Quite good 595 33.1% 69.1% -.12
Neither good nor bad 384 21.4% 90.5% .62
Quite bad 95 5.3% 95.8% 1.36
Very bad 38 2.1% 97.9% 2.09
Don't know 20 1.1% 99% 4.3
No answer 18 1% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very good 35.9%
505
36.9%
97
36.0%
602
Quite good 34.1%
480
29.7%
78
33.4%
558
Neither good nor bad 20.9%
294
23.2%
61
21.3%
355
Quite bad 5.3%
74
6.1%
16
5.4%
90
Very bad 1.8%
25
2.3%
6
1.9%
31
Don't know 1.1%
16
0.8%
2
1.1%
18
No answer 0.9%
13
1.1%
3
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very good 37.1%
318
44.6%
25
33.8%
104
36.4%
24
34.3%
175
36.0%
646
Quite good 33.5%
287
25.0%
14
28.2%
87
30.3%
20
36.7%
187
33.1%
595
Neither good nor bad 20.4%
175
17.9%
10
27.6%
85
19.7%
13
19.8%
101
21.4%
384
Quite bad 4.9%
42
7.1%
4
6.2%
19
9.1%
6
4.7%
24
5.3%
95
Very bad 1.6%
14
1.8%
1
1.9%
6
3.0%
2
2.9%
15
2.1%
38
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.8%
1
1.6%
5
1.5%
1
0.6%
3
1.1%
20
No answer 1.2%
10
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very good 34.7%
148
34.0%
220
36.8%
233
51.1%
45
36.0%
646
Quite good 38.2%
163
31.9%
207
32.2%
204
23.9%
21
33.1%
595
Neither good nor bad 17.1%
73
23.5%
152
22.7%
144
17.0%
15
21.4%
384
Quite bad 5.9%
25
5.6%
36
5.2%
33
1.1%
1
5.3%
95
Very bad 2.3%
10
3.2%
21
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
1.3%
8
3.4%
3
1.1%
20
No answer 0.9%
4
1.1%
7
0.6%
4
3.4%
3
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very good 46.3%
44
41.0%
68
37.8%
42
33.8%
428
35.6%
582
Quite good 29.5%
28
29.5%
49
29.7%
33
34.9%
441
33.7%
551
Neither good nor bad 18.9%
18
15.7%
26
24.3%
27
22.3%
282
21.6%
353
Quite bad 0.0%
0
7.2%
12
6.3%
7
5.6%
71
5.5%
90
Very bad 4.2%
4
3.0%
5
0.9%
1
1.9%
24
2.1%
34
Don't know 1.1%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.9%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
10
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very good 35.0%
84
32.0%
112
40.1%
116
38.1%
8
35.6%
320
Quite good 27.5%
66
33.4%
117
36.0%
104
19.0%
4
32.3%
291
Neither good nor bad 26.3%
63
26.9%
94
16.3%
47
19.0%
4
23.1%
208
Quite bad 6.7%
16
4.0%
14
4.5%
13
4.8%
1
4.9%
44
Very bad 2.9%
7
2.3%
8
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
2.1%
19
Don't know 1.3%
3
1.1%
4
1.0%
3
9.5%
2
1.3%
12
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very good 37.5%
343
35.5%
157
39.3%
11
35.3%
95
27.9%
36
50.0%
1
36.0%
643
Quite good 33.0%
302
34.4%
152
21.4%
6
32.3%
87
34.9%
45
0.0%
0
33.2%
592
Neither good nor bad 20.9%
191
22.2%
98
25.0%
7
19.7%
53
24.8%
32
0.0%
0
21.4%
381
Quite bad 5.4%
49
5.2%
23
7.1%
2
5.6%
15
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
5.3%
95
Very bad 1.5%
14
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
4.8%
13
4.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.5%
2
7.1%
2
1.5%
4
2.3%
3
50.0%
1
1.1%
20
No answer 0.8%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very good 46.6%
82
35.4%
341
34.6%
55
33.6%
111
34.3%
57
36.0%
646
Quite good 26.7%
47
32.6%
314
30.2%
48
38.2%
126
36.1%
60
33.2%
595
Neither good nor bad 16.5%
29
22.4%
216
27.0%
43
19.4%
64
19.3%
32
21.4%
384
Quite bad 5.7%
10
5.5%
53
3.1%
5
4.8%
16
6.6%
11
5.3%
95
Very bad 2.8%
5
2.2%
21
1.9%
3
2.4%
8
0.6%
1
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.0%
10
1.3%
2
0.6%
2
2.4%
4
1.1%
19
No answer 1.1%
2
0.8%
8
1.9%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good 34.1%
297
37.8%
349
36.0%
646
Quite good 35.6%
310
30.8%
285
33.1%
595
Neither good nor bad 21.8%
190
21.0%
194
21.4%
384
Quite bad 5.2%
45
5.4%
50
5.3%
95
Very bad 1.9%
17
2.3%
21
2.1%
38
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.6%
15
1.1%
20
No answer 0.9%
8
1.1%
10
1.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share