General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HVYLIFT

Does your job require you to do repeated lifting, pushing, pulling or bending?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 821 45.7% 45.7% -.7
No 957 53.3% 99% .45
Don't know 5 .3% 99.3% 7.33
No answer 13 .7% 100% 8.47

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
618
55.1%
145
45.7%
763
No 55.2%
776
44.1%
116
53.4%
892
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.6%
9
0.8%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
373
28.6%
16
47.4%
146
53.0%
35
49.2%
251
45.7%
821
No 55.4%
474
69.6%
39
51.9%
160
45.5%
30
49.8%
254
53.3%
957
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
212
50.3%
326
39.8%
252
35.2%
31
45.7%
821
No 49.4%
211
48.6%
315
59.6%
377
61.4%
54
53.3%
957
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
52
68.1%
113
53.2%
59
42.1%
532
46.2%
756
No 45.3%
43
30.7%
51
45.9%
51
57.4%
726
53.2%
871
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
98
51.1%
179
45.7%
132
57.1%
12
46.8%
421
No 58.3%
140
48.3%
169
53.3%
154
38.1%
8
52.3%
471
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
442
42.1%
186
14.3%
4
46.5%
125
46.5%
60
0.0%
0
45.8%
817
No 51.1%
467
56.8%
251
85.7%
24
52.4%
141
51.9%
67
50.0%
1
53.3%
951
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
129
54.2%
522
42.1%
67
23.9%
79
14.5%
24
45.8%
821
No 26.1%
46
44.9%
432
56.0%
89
75.2%
248
85.5%
142
53.3%
957
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.4%
448
40.4%
373
45.7%
821
No 48.1%
419
58.2%
538
53.3%
957
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share