General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HANDMOVE

Does your job regularly require you to perform repetitive or forceful hand movements or involve awkward postures?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 906 50.4% 50.4% -.64
No 871 48.5% 98.9% .49
Don't know 6 .3% 99.3% 7.23
No answer 13 .7% 100% 8.35

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
710
49.4%
130
50.3%
840
No 48.6%
684
49.4%
130
48.7%
814
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
9
0.8%
2
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
419
51.8%
29
51.6%
159
57.6%
38
51.2%
261
50.4%
906
No 50.0%
428
46.4%
26
47.4%
146
40.9%
27
47.8%
244
48.5%
871
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
226
53.4%
346
47.1%
298
40.9%
36
50.4%
906
No 46.1%
197
45.5%
295
52.3%
331
54.5%
48
48.5%
871
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
3
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
57
59.0%
98
55.9%
62
48.5%
614
50.8%
831
No 40.0%
38
39.8%
66
43.2%
48
50.9%
644
48.6%
796
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
97
54.6%
191
53.3%
154
42.9%
9
50.1%
451
No 58.8%
141
44.9%
157
45.7%
132
47.6%
10
48.9%
440
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
472
49.3%
218
17.9%
5
50.2%
135
55.0%
71
0.0%
0
50.5%
901
No 47.7%
436
49.5%
219
82.1%
23
48.7%
131
43.4%
56
50.0%
1
48.5%
866
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.4%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
123
57.4%
553
51.6%
82
33.0%
109
23.5%
39
50.5%
906
No 29.0%
51
41.6%
401
46.5%
74
66.1%
218
76.5%
127
48.6%
871
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.3%
465
47.7%
441
50.4%
906
No 46.1%
402
50.8%
469
48.5%
871
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
5
0.9%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share