General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKPRAISE

When you do your job well, are you likely to be praised by your supervisor or employer?
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 954 53.1% 53.1% -.63
Maybe 453 25.2% 78.3% .14
No 348 19.4% 97.7% .91
Don't know 17 .9% 98.7% 4.76
No answer 24 1.3% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
743
53.6%
141
52.9%
884
Maybe 25.1%
353
27.0%
71
25.4%
424
No 19.7%
277
17.9%
47
19.4%
324
Don't know 1.1%
15
0.4%
1
1.0%
16
No answer 1.4%
19
1.1%
3
1.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
465
55.4%
31
48.7%
150
48.5%
32
54.1%
276
53.1%
954
Maybe 22.9%
196
23.2%
13
27.9%
86
28.8%
19
27.3%
139
25.2%
453
No 20.1%
172
16.1%
9
22.1%
68
21.2%
14
16.7%
85
19.4%
348
Don't know 1.2%
10
3.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 1.5%
13
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
230
54.0%
350
51.5%
326
54.5%
48
53.1%
954
Maybe 25.1%
107
23.6%
153
27.3%
173
22.7%
20
25.2%
453
No 19.7%
84
20.2%
131
18.5%
117
18.2%
16
19.4%
348
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
1.6%
10
1.1%
1
0.9%
17
No answer 1.2%
5
1.4%
9
1.1%
7
3.4%
3
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 57.9%
55
50.6%
84
52.3%
58
54.6%
691
54.2%
888
Maybe 24.2%
23
27.7%
46
29.7%
33
24.6%
311
25.2%
413
No 17.9%
17
19.3%
32
17.1%
19
19.0%
240
18.8%
308
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.6%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.2%
15
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 50.8%
122
55.7%
195
52.2%
151
42.9%
9
53.0%
477
Maybe 23.3%
56
23.7%
83
29.4%
85
28.6%
6
25.6%
230
No 23.3%
56
19.1%
67
17.0%
49
19.0%
4
19.6%
176
Don't know 1.7%
4
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
1.0%
9
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
499
56.3%
249
46.4%
13
46.1%
124
50.4%
65
0.0%
0
53.3%
950
Maybe 24.4%
223
24.9%
110
25.0%
7
28.6%
77
25.6%
33
50.0%
1
25.3%
451
No 18.9%
173
17.4%
77
25.0%
7
22.3%
60
21.7%
28
0.0%
0
19.3%
345
Don't know 0.9%
8
0.2%
1
3.6%
1
1.5%
4
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
1.0%
17
No answer 1.2%
11
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
93
51.1%
492
56.6%
90
57.0%
188
54.8%
91
53.2%
954
Maybe 22.7%
40
26.1%
251
22.0%
35
25.8%
85
25.3%
42
25.3%
453
No 22.2%
39
21.2%
204
17.6%
28
14.8%
49
16.9%
28
19.4%
348
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.7%
7
1.3%
2
0.9%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
16
No answer 1.7%
3
0.9%
9
2.5%
4
1.5%
5
1.2%
2
1.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
440
55.6%
514
53.1%
954
Maybe 26.3%
229
24.2%
224
25.2%
453
No 21.3%
186
17.5%
162
19.4%
348
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.4%
13
0.9%
17
No answer 1.5%
13
1.2%
11
1.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share