General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKBONUS

When you do your job well, are you likely to get a bonus or pay increase?
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No ‘answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 431 24% 24% -1.25
Maybe 251 14% 38% -.41
No 1082 60.2% 98.2% .44
Don't know 12 .7% 98.9% 4.67
No ‘answer 20 1.1% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 23.5%
330
25.9%
68
23.8%
398
Maybe 14.6%
206
10.3%
27
14.0%
233
No 60.3%
848
62.0%
163
60.5%
1011
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.8%
2
0.6%
10
No ‘answer 1.1%
15
1.1%
3
1.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
208
14.3%
8
24.0%
74
22.7%
15
24.7%
126
24.0%
431
Maybe 13.3%
114
5.4%
3
13.6%
42
12.1%
8
16.5%
84
14.0%
251
No 60.5%
518
75.0%
42
61.0%
188
63.6%
42
57.3%
292
60.2%
1082
Don't know 0.7%
6
3.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
No ‘answer 1.2%
10
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.3%
108
25.0%
162
22.9%
145
18.2%
16
24.0%
431
Maybe 17.3%
74
15.1%
98
11.7%
74
5.7%
5
14.0%
251
No 56.2%
240
57.9%
375
64.0%
405
70.5%
62
60.2%
1082
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
4
2.3%
2
0.7%
12
No ‘answer 0.9%
4
1.2%
8
0.8%
5
3.4%
3
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 26.3%
25
23.5%
39
28.8%
32
24.4%
309
24.7%
405
Maybe 10.5%
10
16.3%
27
15.3%
17
14.2%
179
14.2%
233
No 63.2%
60
58.4%
97
55.0%
61
60.2%
761
59.8%
979
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
No ‘answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
11
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
60
19.1%
67
27.7%
80
4.8%
1
23.1%
208
Maybe 12.1%
29
17.4%
61
12.1%
35
14.3%
3
14.2%
128
No 61.3%
147
62.3%
218
58.8%
170
66.7%
14
61.0%
549
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.9%
8
No ‘answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
227
25.1%
111
21.4%
6
19.3%
52
23.3%
30
50.0%
1
23.9%
427
Maybe 12.4%
113
15.2%
67
10.7%
3
17.5%
47
15.5%
20
0.0%
0
14.0%
250
No 61.4%
561
57.9%
256
67.9%
19
61.3%
165
59.7%
77
0.0%
0
60.4%
1078
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.7%
12
No ‘answer 1.0%
9
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
31
23.6%
227
30.8%
49
27.6%
91
19.9%
33
24.0%
431
Maybe 15.9%
28
14.1%
136
11.9%
19
14.5%
48
12.0%
20
14.0%
251
No 63.6%
112
61.1%
588
54.1%
86
55.5%
183
68.1%
113
60.3%
1082
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No ‘answer 1.7%
3
0.8%
8
2.5%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
211
23.8%
220
24.0%
431
Maybe 15.3%
133
12.8%
118
14.0%
251
No 59.2%
516
61.3%
566
60.2%
1082
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.2%
11
0.7%
12
No ‘answer 1.3%
11
1.0%
9
1.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share