General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIREARN

How fair is what you earn on your job in comparison to others doing the same type of work you do?
  1) Much less than you deserve
  2) Somewhat less than you deserve
  3) About as much as you deserve
  4) Somewhat more than you deserve
  5) Much more than you deserve
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much less than you deserve 252 14% 14% -1.3
Somewhat less than you deserve 475 26.4% 40.5% -.54
About as much as you deserve 874 48.7% 89.1% .22
Somewhat more than you deserve 116 6.5% 95.6% .99
Much more than you deserve 25 1.4% 97% 1.75
Don't know 37 2.1% 99.1% 4.04
No answer 17 .9% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Much less than you deserve 12.3%
173
20.2%
53
13.5%
226
Somewhat less than you deserve 27.0%
380
27.4%
72
27.1%
452
About as much as you deserve 50.3%
708
41.1%
108
48.9%
816
Somewhat more than you deserve 6.5%
92
5.7%
15
6.4%
107
Much more than you deserve 1.2%
17
2.3%
6
1.4%
23
Don't know 1.8%
25
2.3%
6
1.9%
31
No answer 0.9%
12
1.1%
3
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Much less than you deserve 13.4%
115
5.4%
3
14.6%
45
25.8%
17
14.1%
72
14.0%
252
Somewhat less than you deserve 27.7%
237
17.9%
10
23.1%
71
33.3%
22
26.5%
135
26.4%
475
About as much as you deserve 49.6%
425
53.6%
30
52.9%
163
34.8%
23
45.7%
233
48.7%
874
Somewhat more than you deserve 5.4%
46
8.9%
5
6.2%
19
3.0%
2
8.6%
44
6.5%
116
Much more than you deserve 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
1
2.0%
10
1.4%
25
Don't know 1.6%
14
12.5%
7
1.6%
5
1.5%
1
2.0%
10
2.1%
37
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Much less than you deserve 15.7%
67
13.9%
90
13.6%
86
10.2%
9
14.0%
252
Somewhat less than you deserve 27.9%
119
27.6%
179
25.3%
160
19.3%
17
26.4%
475
About as much as you deserve 43.8%
187
48.8%
316
50.7%
321
56.8%
50
48.7%
874
Somewhat more than you deserve 8.2%
35
5.9%
38
6.0%
38
5.7%
5
6.5%
116
Much more than you deserve 1.6%
7
1.2%
8
1.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Don't know 1.9%
8
1.5%
10
2.4%
15
4.5%
4
2.1%
37
No answer 0.9%
4
1.1%
7
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Much less than you deserve 18.9%
18
22.3%
37
14.4%
16
12.8%
162
14.2%
233
Somewhat less than you deserve 31.6%
30
24.7%
41
28.8%
32
26.4%
334
26.7%
437
About as much as you deserve 40.0%
38
40.4%
67
44.1%
49
51.2%
648
49.0%
802
Somewhat more than you deserve 8.4%
8
7.8%
13
9.0%
10
6.3%
80
6.8%
111
Much more than you deserve 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
18
1.2%
20
Don't know 1.1%
1
3.0%
5
1.8%
2
1.1%
14
1.3%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
9
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Much less than you deserve 14.6%
35
14.3%
50
8.3%
24
28.6%
6
12.8%
115
Somewhat less than you deserve 28.3%
68
26.0%
91
23.2%
67
19.0%
4
25.6%
230
About as much as you deserve 46.7%
112
49.4%
173
57.1%
165
19.0%
4
50.4%
454
Somewhat more than you deserve 5.0%
12
7.4%
26
7.6%
22
14.3%
3
7.0%
63
Much more than you deserve 1.7%
4
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Don't know 2.9%
7
2.3%
8
1.7%
5
14.3%
3
2.6%
23
No answer 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Much less than you deserve 13.2%
121
13.3%
59
21.4%
6
14.9%
40
18.6%
24
0.0%
0
14.0%
250
Somewhat less than you deserve 26.7%
244
28.5%
126
17.9%
5
24.9%
67
23.3%
30
0.0%
0
26.5%
472
About as much as you deserve 49.6%
453
47.3%
209
53.6%
15
50.2%
135
44.2%
57
50.0%
1
48.8%
870
Somewhat more than you deserve 6.6%
60
6.8%
30
7.1%
2
5.9%
16
6.2%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
116
Much more than you deserve 1.2%
11
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
Don't know 2.0%
18
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
4.7%
6
50.0%
1
2.1%
37
No answer 0.8%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Much less than you deserve 20.5%
36
15.0%
144
12.6%
20
10.6%
35
10.2%
17
14.0%
252
Somewhat less than you deserve 27.3%
48
24.9%
240
29.6%
47
29.7%
98
25.3%
42
26.5%
475
About as much as you deserve 43.8%
77
48.7%
469
48.4%
77
48.8%
161
54.2%
90
48.7%
874
Somewhat more than you deserve 2.8%
5
7.0%
67
3.8%
6
7.6%
25
7.8%
13
6.5%
116
Much more than you deserve 1.7%
3
1.6%
15
1.9%
3
0.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
25
Don't know 2.8%
5
2.3%
22
1.9%
3
1.2%
4
1.2%
2
2.0%
36
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.9%
3
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Much less than you deserve 12.4%
108
15.6%
144
14.0%
252
Somewhat less than you deserve 25.9%
226
26.9%
249
26.4%
475
About as much as you deserve 51.3%
447
46.2%
427
48.7%
874
Somewhat more than you deserve 7.0%
61
6.0%
55
6.5%
116
Much more than you deserve 1.3%
11
1.5%
14
1.4%
25
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.8%
26
2.1%
37
No answer 0.9%
8
1.0%
9
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share