General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RINCBLLS

Do you feel that the income from your job alone is enough to meet your family's usual monthly expenses and bills?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 827 46% 46% -.66
No 944 52.6% 98.6% .38
Don't know 11 .6% 99.2% 6.61
No answer 14 .8% 100% 7.65

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
671
42.2%
111
46.8%
782
No 51.0%
718
56.7%
149
51.9%
867
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.4%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
325
50.0%
28
53.9%
166
42.4%
28
54.9%
280
46.0%
827
No 60.9%
521
46.4%
26
45.1%
139
54.5%
36
43.5%
222
52.6%
944
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
3.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
11
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
192
45.1%
292
49.0%
310
37.5%
33
46.0%
827
No 53.2%
227
53.7%
348
50.1%
317
59.1%
52
52.6%
944
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
31
34.9%
58
45.0%
50
50.0%
633
47.2%
772
No 66.3%
63
62.7%
104
54.1%
60
49.2%
623
51.9%
850
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
107
45.7%
160
50.5%
146
28.6%
6
46.6%
419
No 54.6%
131
53.1%
186
48.4%
140
57.1%
12
52.1%
469
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.8%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
431
42.8%
189
35.7%
10
53.2%
143
40.3%
52
0.0%
0
46.2%
825
No 51.8%
473
55.9%
247
64.3%
18
45.7%
123
57.4%
74
50.0%
1
52.5%
936
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.5%
59
44.9%
432
46.5%
74
52.7%
174
53.0%
88
46.1%
827
No 65.9%
116
53.8%
518
51.6%
82
45.5%
150
47.0%
78
52.6%
944
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
493
36.1%
334
46.0%
827
No 42.4%
370
62.1%
574
52.6%
944
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
8
0.6%
11
No answer 0.7%
6
0.9%
8
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share