General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAIDOFF

Were you laid off your main job at any time in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 131 7.3% 7.3% -1.3
No 1644 91.5% 98.8% -.01
Don't know 6 .3% 99.2% 7.72
No answer 15 .8% 100% 9.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
97
8.7%
23
7.2%
120
No 92.1%
1296
89.7%
236
91.7%
1532
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
63
1.8%
1
7.5%
23
10.6%
7
7.3%
37
7.3%
131
No 91.5%
783
96.4%
54
91.6%
282
87.9%
58
91.6%
467
91.5%
1644
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
36
6.9%
45
7.4%
47
3.4%
3
7.3%
131
No 90.4%
386
91.8%
595
91.9%
582
92.0%
81
91.5%
1644
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
13
9.6%
16
11.7%
13
6.6%
84
7.7%
126
No 86.3%
82
89.2%
148
87.4%
97
92.7%
1173
91.6%
1500
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
15
7.4%
26
6.2%
18
9.5%
2
6.8%
61
No 92.9%
223
92.0%
322
92.7%
268
81.0%
17
92.2%
830
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
67
5.4%
24
0.0%
0
8.6%
23
12.4%
16
50.0%
1
7.3%
131
No 91.9%
840
93.4%
413
100.0%
28
90.3%
243
86.0%
111
0.0%
0
91.6%
1635
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
13
8.4%
81
7.5%
12
5.8%
19
3.6%
6
7.3%
131
No 90.9%
160
90.7%
873
90.6%
144
93.0%
307
96.4%
160
91.6%
1644
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
78
5.7%
53
7.3%
131
No 90.4%
788
92.6%
856
91.5%
1644
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
9
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share