General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND1

How easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits as you have now?
  1) Very easy to find similar job
  2) Somewhat easy to find similar job
  3) Not easy at all to find similar job
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very easy to find similar job 427 23.8% 23.8% -1.07
Somewhat easy to find similar job 626 34.9% 58.6% -.25
Not easy at all to find similar job 702 39.1% 97.7% .58
Don't know 25 1.4% 99.1% 4.69
No answer 16 .9% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 24.3%
342
21.7%
57
23.9%
399
Somewhat easy to find similar job 33.9%
477
38.8%
102
34.7%
579
Not easy at all to find similar job 39.7%
558
37.3%
98
39.3%
656
Don't know 1.3%
18
1.5%
4
1.3%
22
No answer 0.9%
12
0.8%
2
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 22.2%
190
16.1%
9
23.4%
72
30.3%
20
26.7%
136
23.8%
427
Somewhat easy to find similar job 34.0%
291
26.8%
15
34.1%
105
30.3%
20
38.2%
195
34.9%
626
Not easy at all to find similar job 41.7%
357
51.8%
29
40.9%
126
37.9%
25
32.4%
165
39.1%
702
Don't know 1.3%
11
3.6%
2
1.0%
3
1.5%
1
1.6%
8
1.4%
25
No answer 0.8%
7
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 29.3%
125
21.8%
141
21.8%
138
26.1%
23
23.8%
427
Somewhat easy to find similar job 39.8%
170
38.0%
246
30.8%
195
17.0%
15
34.9%
626
Not easy at all to find similar job 29.0%
124
37.8%
245
45.8%
290
48.9%
43
39.1%
702
Don't know 0.9%
4
1.7%
11
1.1%
7
3.4%
3
1.4%
25
No answer 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
4.5%
4
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 33.7%
32
24.1%
40
22.5%
25
23.0%
291
23.7%
388
Somewhat easy to find similar job 33.7%
32
39.8%
66
38.7%
43
35.2%
445
35.8%
586
Not easy at all to find similar job 30.5%
29
32.5%
54
37.8%
42
40.4%
511
38.9%
636
Don't know 2.1%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.9%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
9
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 23.8%
57
26.0%
91
19.0%
55
19.0%
4
23.0%
207
Somewhat easy to find similar job 31.7%
76
38.3%
134
38.8%
112
28.6%
6
36.4%
328
Not easy at all to find similar job 42.1%
101
34.0%
119
40.5%
117
28.6%
6
38.1%
343
Don't know 2.1%
5
1.4%
5
0.7%
2
19.0%
4
1.8%
16
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 22.3%
204
25.6%
113
17.9%
5
26.8%
72
22.5%
29
0.0%
0
23.7%
423
Somewhat easy to find similar job 36.5%
334
31.9%
141
25.0%
7
34.2%
92
36.4%
47
0.0%
0
34.8%
621
Not easy at all to find similar job 39.4%
360
41.0%
181
53.6%
15
36.4%
98
35.7%
46
50.0%
1
39.3%
701
Don't know 1.0%
9
0.5%
2
3.6%
1
2.2%
6
4.7%
6
50.0%
1
1.4%
25
No answer 0.8%
7
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 26.7%
47
22.9%
221
24.5%
39
23.6%
78
25.3%
42
23.8%
427
Somewhat easy to find similar job 29.5%
52
34.3%
330
39.0%
62
38.5%
127
33.1%
55
34.9%
626
Not easy at all to find similar job 39.8%
70
41.0%
395
33.3%
53
35.2%
116
41.0%
68
39.1%
702
Don't know 3.4%
6
1.0%
10
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
24
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
7
1.9%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very easy to find similar job 25.7%
224
22.0%
203
23.8%
427
Somewhat easy to find similar job 34.1%
297
35.6%
329
34.9%
626
Not easy at all to find similar job 38.0%
331
40.2%
371
39.1%
702
Don't know 1.4%
12
1.4%
13
1.4%
25
No answer 0.9%
8
0.9%
8
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share