General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRYNEWJB

Taking everything into consideration, how likely is it you will make a genuine effort to find a new job with another employer within the next year?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not at all likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 330 18.4% 18.4% -1.42
Somewhat likely 355 19.8% 38.1% -.48
Not at all likely 1085 60.4% 98.6% .45
Don't know 12 .7% 99.2% 5.13
No answer 14 .8% 100% 6.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very likely 15.8%
223
25.9%
68
17.4%
291
Somewhat likely 18.0%
253
29.7%
78
19.8%
331
Not at all likely 64.8%
912
43.3%
114
61.4%
1026
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 0.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 15.0%
128
8.9%
5
19.2%
59
28.8%
19
23.3%
119
18.4%
330
Somewhat likely 17.2%
147
5.4%
3
17.5%
54
19.7%
13
27.1%
138
19.8%
355
Not at all likely 66.5%
569
80.4%
45
62.3%
192
50.0%
33
48.2%
246
60.4%
1085
Don't know 0.8%
7
3.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 30.4%
130
17.3%
112
12.8%
81
8.0%
7
18.4%
330
Somewhat likely 23.0%
98
25.8%
167
12.6%
80
11.4%
10
19.8%
355
Not at all likely 45.2%
193
55.6%
360
73.8%
467
73.9%
65
60.4%
1085
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.7%
12
No answer 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very likely 35.8%
34
26.5%
44
20.7%
23
16.0%
203
18.6%
304
Somewhat likely 26.3%
25
30.7%
51
27.0%
30
17.4%
220
19.9%
326
Not at all likely 37.9%
36
41.0%
68
51.4%
57
65.6%
830
60.5%
991
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 20.0%
48
18.9%
66
12.5%
36
33.3%
7
17.4%
157
Somewhat likely 20.4%
49
19.7%
69
18.0%
52
19.0%
4
19.3%
174
Not at all likely 58.3%
140
60.3%
211
68.5%
198
33.3%
7
61.8%
556
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.9%
8
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very likely 16.7%
153
17.2%
76
21.4%
6
23.0%
62
24.0%
31
50.0%
1
18.4%
329
Somewhat likely 19.4%
177
18.3%
81
7.1%
2
20.8%
56
27.9%
36
0.0%
0
19.7%
352
Not at all likely 62.8%
574
63.1%
279
71.4%
20
54.6%
147
45.7%
59
0.0%
0
60.5%
1079
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.7%
12
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 23.3%
41
18.7%
180
16.4%
26
19.1%
63
12.0%
20
18.4%
330
Somewhat likely 18.8%
33
21.2%
204
17.6%
28
19.7%
65
15.1%
25
19.8%
355
Not at all likely 56.3%
99
58.9%
567
63.5%
101
59.7%
197
72.9%
121
60.5%
1085
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 17.7%
154
19.0%
176
18.4%
330
Somewhat likely 19.7%
172
19.8%
183
19.8%
355
Not at all likely 61.6%
537
59.3%
548
60.4%
1085
Don't know 0.3%
3
1.0%
9
0.7%
12
No answer 0.7%
6
0.9%
8
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share