General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS

Number of members 13 to 17 years old
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2441 88.3% 88.3% -.23
One 228 8.2% 96.5% .79
Two 64 2.3% 98.8% 1.81
Three 4 .1% 99% 2.84
No answer 28 1% 100% 8.96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
None 89.1%
1937
85.3%
343
88.5%
2280
One 7.6%
166
10.9%
44
8.1%
210
Two 2.3%
49
2.5%
10
2.3%
59
Three 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.9%
19
1.2%
5
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2175
100.0%
402

2577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 85.1%
1080
96.0%
237
87.4%
389
83.3%
80
92.5%
655
88.3%
2441
One 10.2%
130
2.8%
7
9.4%
42
12.5%
12
5.2%
37
8.2%
228
Two 3.0%
38
1.2%
3
2.2%
10
4.2%
4
1.3%
9
2.3%
64
Three 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
247
100.0%
445
100.0%
96
100.0%
708

2765


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 94.4%
558
79.7%
635
86.9%
761
97.2%
487
88.3%
2441
One 3.6%
21
13.6%
108
10.6%
93
1.2%
6
8.2%
228
Two 0.8%
5
4.8%
38
1.8%
16
1.0%
5
2.3%
64
Three 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.2%
7
1.8%
14
0.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
797
100.0%
876
100.0%
501

2765


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
None 93.9%
260
89.1%
312
90.7%
166
86.5%
1431
88.0%
2169
One 4.0%
11
8.0%
28
6.6%
12
9.4%
156
8.4%
207
Two 1.4%
4
2.0%
7
2.7%
5
2.7%
44
2.4%
60
Three 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
20
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
350
100.0%
183
100.0%
1654

2464


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
None 89.4%
312
88.3%
461
89.1%
410
88.9%
32
88.9%
1215
One 6.3%
22
8.4%
44
7.4%
34
11.1%
4
7.6%
104
Two 2.3%
8
2.1%
11
2.4%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
30
Three 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 2.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
522
100.0%
460
100.0%
36

1367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
None 88.2%
1287
85.9%
578
95.8%
46
92.9%
352
87.6%
163
75.0%
3
88.3%
2429
One 8.6%
125
8.9%
60
4.2%
2
4.7%
18
10.2%
19
25.0%
1
8.2%
225
Two 2.3%
33
3.6%
24
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
64
Three 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.9%
13
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
673
100.0%
48
100.0%
379
100.0%
186
100.0%
4

2750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 88.8%
355
88.3%
1311
85.6%
173
89.6%
397
87.4%
201
88.3%
2437
One 6.8%
27
8.1%
121
10.9%
22
8.8%
39
7.8%
18
8.2%
227
Two 3.0%
12
2.4%
36
2.5%
5
1.1%
5
2.6%
6
2.3%
64
Three 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.5%
6
0.9%
14
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
2.2%
5
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
1485
100.0%
202
100.0%
443
100.0%
230

2760


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 89.7%
1101
87.2%
1340
88.3%
2441
One 6.9%
85
9.3%
143
8.2%
228
Two 2.1%
26
2.5%
38
2.3%
64
Three 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 1.2%
15
0.8%
13
1.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1537

2765

Bookmark and Share