General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKAGEISM

Do you feel in any way discriminated against on your job because of your age?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 155 8.6% 8.6% -1.27
No 1620 90.2% 98.8% .01
Don't know 7 .4% 99.2% 7.7
No answer 14 .8% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
118
8.7%
23
8.4%
141
No 90.5%
1274
90.5%
238
90.5%
1512
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
49
10.7%
6
8.4%
26
9.1%
6
13.3%
68
8.6%
155
No 93.2%
798
85.7%
48
90.9%
280
89.4%
59
85.3%
435
90.2%
1620
Don't know 0.5%
4
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
78
2.0%
13
8.5%
54
11.4%
10
8.6%
155
No 80.3%
343
96.9%
628
90.8%
575
84.1%
74
90.2%
1620
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
1.1%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
12
11.4%
19
10.8%
12
7.8%
99
8.7%
142
No 87.4%
83
87.3%
145
88.3%
98
91.5%
1158
90.7%
1484
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
29
8.3%
29
6.6%
19
19.0%
4
9.0%
81
No 87.1%
209
91.1%
319
92.4%
267
71.4%
15
90.0%
810
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
65
10.6%
47
14.3%
4
11.2%
30
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
8.6%
153
No 92.2%
843
88.2%
390
82.1%
23
87.7%
236
92.2%
119
50.0%
1
90.4%
1612
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
21
8.2%
79
6.9%
11
8.2%
27
10.2%
17
8.6%
155
No 87.5%
154
90.8%
874
91.2%
145
90.3%
298
89.8%
149
90.3%
1620
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
81
8.0%
74
8.6%
155
No 89.9%
784
90.5%
836
90.2%
1620
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
6
0.9%
8
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share