General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKRACISM

Do you feel in any way discriminated against on your job because of your race or ethnic origin?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 98 5.5% 5.5% -1.33
No 1676 93.3% 98.8% -.03
Don't know 8 .4% 99.2% 7.74
No answer 14 .8% 100% 9.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
39
18.6%
49
5.3%
88
No 96.2%
1354
80.2%
211
93.7%
1565
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
34
7.1%
4
6.8%
21
10.6%
7
6.3%
32
5.5%
98
No 95.0%
813
91.1%
51
92.2%
284
87.9%
58
92.2%
470
93.3%
1676
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
8
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
27
5.6%
36
5.1%
32
3.4%
3
5.5%
98
No 92.3%
394
93.2%
604
94.2%
596
93.2%
82
93.3%
1676
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
4
4.2%
7
3.6%
4
5.9%
75
5.5%
90
No 95.8%
91
93.4%
155
95.5%
106
93.4%
1182
93.7%
1534
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
10
4.9%
17
3.8%
11
14.3%
3
4.6%
41
No 94.6%
227
94.3%
330
95.2%
275
76.2%
16
94.2%
848
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.7%
6
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
55
3.6%
16
3.6%
1
6.3%
17
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
96
No 93.2%
852
95.2%
421
96.4%
27
92.2%
248
92.2%
119
50.0%
1
93.5%
1668
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
11
5.7%
55
4.4%
7
4.5%
15
6.0%
10
5.5%
98
No 92.6%
163
93.3%
898
93.7%
149
93.9%
310
94.0%
156
93.4%
1676
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
51
5.1%
47
5.5%
98
No 93.1%
812
93.5%
864
93.3%
1676
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.5%
5
0.4%
8
No answer 0.7%
6
0.9%
8
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share