General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSEXISM

Do you feel in any way discriminated against on your job because of your gender?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 131 7.3% 7.3% -1.3
No 1644 91.5% 98.8% -.01
Don't know 7 .4% 99.2% 7.77
No answer 14 .8% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 7.8%
110
6.1%
16
7.5%
126
No 91.1%
1282
93.2%
245
91.4%
1527
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
41
12.5%
7
10.4%
32
13.6%
9
8.2%
42
7.3%
131
No 94.2%
806
85.7%
48
89.0%
274
84.8%
56
90.2%
460
91.5%
1644
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
33
7.7%
50
7.3%
46
2.3%
2
7.3%
131
No 90.6%
387
91.2%
591
92.1%
583
94.3%
83
91.5%
1644
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.9%
4
0.8%
5
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
6
6.6%
11
7.2%
8
7.4%
94
7.3%
119
No 93.7%
89
92.2%
153
91.0%
101
91.9%
1163
92.0%
1506
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
26
6.6%
23
5.9%
17
0.0%
0
7.3%
66
No 88.3%
212
92.9%
325
93.1%
269
90.5%
19
91.7%
825
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
67
7.9%
35
3.6%
1
7.8%
21
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.3%
131
No 91.9%
840
91.0%
402
96.4%
27
91.1%
245
92.2%
119
50.0%
1
91.6%
1634
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
7
7.0%
67
8.2%
13
8.5%
28
9.6%
16
7.3%
131
No 95.5%
168
92.0%
886
89.9%
143
90.0%
297
90.4%
150
91.6%
1644
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
28
11.1%
103
7.3%
131
No 96.0%
837
87.3%
807
91.5%
1644
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
6
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
6
0.9%
8
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share