General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKHARSEX

In the last 12 months, were you sexually harassed by anyone while you were on the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 85 4.7% 4.7% -1.33
No 1689 94% 98.8% -.05
Don't know 6 .3% 99.1% 7.68
No answer 16 .9% 100% 8.96

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
73
4.2%
11
5.0%
84
No 93.7%
1319
94.7%
249
93.9%
1568
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
21
1.8%
1
6.8%
21
7.6%
5
7.3%
37
4.7%
85
No 96.3%
824
96.4%
54
92.5%
285
90.9%
60
91.4%
466
94.0%
1689
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
37
4.6%
30
2.8%
18
0.0%
0
4.7%
85
No 89.9%
384
94.3%
611
96.2%
609
96.6%
85
94.0%
1689
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
7
7.8%
13
7.2%
8
4.1%
52
4.9%
80
No 92.6%
88
91.0%
151
91.0%
101
95.3%
1205
94.4%
1545
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.8%
2
0.6%
7
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
16
3.7%
13
2.8%
8
4.8%
1
4.2%
38
No 92.5%
222
95.7%
335
96.2%
278
85.7%
18
94.8%
853
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
9.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
40
4.3%
19
0.0%
0
5.6%
15
8.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
85
No 94.7%
866
94.6%
418
100.0%
28
93.3%
251
89.1%
115
50.0%
1
94.1%
1679
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
14
3.6%
35
4.4%
7
6.7%
22
4.2%
7
4.7%
85
No 91.5%
161
95.3%
918
93.7%
149
91.5%
302
95.8%
159
94.1%
1689
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
7
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
22
6.8%
63
4.7%
85
No 96.6%
842
91.7%
847
94.0%
1689
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
8
0.9%
8
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share