General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKHAROTH

In the last 12 months, were you threatened or harassed in any other way by anyone while you were on the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 202 11.2% 11.2% -1.19
No 1572 87.5% 98.8% .04
Don't know 6 .3% 99.1% 7.37
No answer 16 .9% 100% 8.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
164
10.3%
27
11.4%
191
No 87.2%
1227
89.0%
234
87.5%
1461
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.8%
11
0.8%
2
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
89
3.6%
2
14.0%
43
13.6%
9
11.6%
59
11.2%
202
No 88.6%
758
94.6%
53
85.1%
262
84.8%
56
86.9%
443
87.5%
1572
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
5
1.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
50
12.3%
80
10.3%
65
8.0%
7
11.2%
202
No 86.9%
371
86.4%
560
88.9%
563
88.6%
78
87.5%
1572
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.2%
5
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
3.4%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
6
12.7%
21
12.6%
14
11.5%
145
11.4%
186
No 93.7%
89
85.5%
142
86.5%
96
87.8%
1111
87.8%
1438
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
31
10.0%
35
8.7%
25
4.8%
1
10.2%
92
No 86.3%
207
89.1%
312
90.3%
261
81.0%
17
88.6%
797
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
9.5%
2
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
100
10.4%
46
14.3%
4
11.9%
32
13.2%
17
0.0%
0
11.2%
199
No 88.4%
808
88.5%
391
85.7%
24
86.2%
232
84.5%
109
50.0%
1
87.7%
1565
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
50.0%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
12
11.2%
108
13.2%
21
12.7%
42
11.4%
19
11.3%
202
No 92.0%
162
87.7%
845
84.9%
135
85.8%
283
88.6%
147
87.6%
1572
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
7
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
91
12.0%
111
11.2%
202
No 88.5%
772
86.6%
800
87.5%
1572
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
8
0.9%
8
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share