General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH1

Would you say that in general your health is Excellent, Very good, Good, Fair, or Poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 596 26% 26% -1.17
Very good 640 27.9% 53.9% -.36
Good 654 28.5% 82.4% .44
Fair 304 13.2% 95.6% 1.25
Poor 82 3.6% 99.2% 2.05
Don't know 9 .4% 99.6% 4.46
No answer 10 .4% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Excellent 26.5%
476
24.1%
80
26.1%
556
Very good 28.9%
519
22.6%
75
27.9%
594
Good 27.9%
502
30.1%
100
28.3%
602
Fair 12.5%
225
17.5%
58
13.3%
283
Poor 3.5%
63
4.8%
16
3.7%
79
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.3%
6
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1798
100.0%
332

2130


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 26.5%
288
15.0%
23
23.6%
89
15.2%
12
30.6%
184
26.0%
596
Very good 29.9%
324
22.9%
35
27.1%
102
24.1%
19
26.6%
160
27.9%
640
Good 28.0%
304
26.8%
41
29.4%
111
36.7%
29
28.1%
169
28.5%
654
Fair 12.4%
134
20.3%
31
14.9%
56
16.5%
13
11.6%
70
13.2%
304
Poor 2.6%
28
13.1%
20
4.8%
18
6.3%
5
1.8%
11
3.6%
82
Don't know 0.4%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
9
No answer 0.3%
3
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
153
100.0%
377
100.0%
79
100.0%
601

2295


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 32.2%
165
26.6%
194
24.1%
183
18.5%
54
26.0%
596
Very good 27.3%
140
27.8%
203
30.3%
230
22.9%
67
27.9%
640
Good 28.3%
145
31.8%
232
26.1%
198
27.1%
79
28.5%
654
Fair 9.0%
46
11.5%
84
14.9%
113
20.9%
61
13.2%
304
Poor 2.1%
11
1.8%
13
4.3%
33
8.6%
25
3.6%
82
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
9
No answer 0.8%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
730
100.0%
760
100.0%
292

2295


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Excellent 16.8%
32
16.5%
44
26.1%
37
29.6%
432
26.5%
545
Very good 22.1%
42
22.6%
60
25.4%
36
30.3%
443
28.2%
581
Good 27.4%
52
28.6%
76
28.2%
40
28.4%
415
28.3%
583
Fair 22.6%
43
21.8%
58
19.7%
28
9.7%
142
13.2%
271
Poor 10.5%
20
9.4%
25
0.7%
1
1.7%
25
3.4%
71
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
266
100.0%
142
100.0%
1461

2059


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
80
23.7%
83
28.4%
82
23.8%
5
27.8%
250
Very good 28.8%
69
35.4%
124
31.5%
91
9.5%
2
31.8%
286
Good 25.4%
61
25.7%
90
29.1%
84
42.9%
9
27.1%
244
Fair 9.2%
22
12.6%
44
8.7%
25
14.3%
3
10.4%
94
Poor 2.5%
6
2.0%
7
1.4%
4
4.8%
1
2.0%
18
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
4.8%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Excellent 23.6%
285
28.8%
158
43.2%
16
29.3%
97
24.7%
38
33.3%
1
26.1%
595
Very good 27.9%
337
29.7%
163
24.3%
9
26.9%
89
24.7%
38
0.0%
0
27.9%
636
Good 29.3%
354
26.4%
145
18.9%
7
30.2%
100
28.6%
44
33.3%
1
28.5%
651
Fair 14.7%
178
11.8%
65
5.4%
2
10.3%
34
14.9%
23
0.0%
0
13.2%
302
Poor 3.8%
46
2.7%
15
5.4%
2
2.7%
9
5.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
80
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
33.3%
1
0.4%
9
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
549
100.0%
37
100.0%
331
100.0%
154
100.0%
3

2281


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 14.8%
42
22.0%
271
34.1%
63
36.3%
142
39.2%
78
26.0%
596
Very good 18.3%
52
29.1%
358
27.6%
51
32.0%
125
27.1%
54
27.9%
640
Good 29.2%
83
31.6%
389
24.3%
45
22.5%
88
24.1%
48
28.5%
653
Fair 27.8%
79
13.6%
167
8.6%
16
6.9%
27
7.5%
15
13.3%
304
Poor 8.8%
25
3.2%
39
3.8%
7
1.8%
7
1.5%
3
3.5%
81
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
No answer 0.4%
1
0.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
1232
100.0%
185
100.0%
391
100.0%
199

2291


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 25.8%
266
26.1%
330
26.0%
596
Very good 29.4%
303
26.7%
337
27.9%
640
Good 28.9%
298
28.2%
356
28.5%
654
Fair 12.3%
127
14.0%
177
13.2%
304
Poor 3.1%
32
4.0%
50
3.6%
82
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.4%
9
No answer 0.6%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
1263

2295

Bookmark and Share