General Social Survey, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEDUP

How often during the past month have you felt used up at the end of the day?
  1) Very often
  2) Often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 333 18.5% 18.5% -1.33
Often 419 23.3% 41.9% -.58
Sometimes 597 33.2% 75.1% .17
Rarely 301 16.8% 91.9% .92
Never 123 6.8% 98.7% 1.67
Don't know 7 .4% 99.1% 3.91
No answer 16 .9% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

White Black TOTAL
Very often 18.6%
261
21.7%
57
19.0%
318
Often 24.2%
341
17.5%
46
23.2%
387
Sometimes 33.0%
465
31.9%
84
32.9%
549
Rarely 17.2%
242
16.0%
42
17.0%
284
Never 5.8%
82
11.8%
31
6.8%
113
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 0.7%
10
1.1%
3
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
263

1670


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very often 17.9%
153
12.5%
7
19.2%
59
31.8%
21
18.2%
93
18.5%
333
Often 21.1%
181
21.4%
12
25.6%
79
22.7%
15
25.9%
132
23.3%
419
Sometimes 36.9%
316
25.0%
14
33.4%
103
24.2%
16
29.0%
148
33.2%
597
Rarely 16.6%
142
23.2%
13
14.9%
46
10.6%
7
18.2%
93
16.8%
301
Never 6.2%
53
16.1%
9
6.2%
19
9.1%
6
7.1%
36
6.8%
123
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.7%
6
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
56
100.0%
308
100.0%
66
100.0%
510

1796


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 21.8%
93
18.5%
120
17.2%
109
12.5%
11
18.5%
333
Often 26.5%
113
23.6%
153
23.1%
146
8.0%
7
23.3%
419
Sometimes 28.8%
123
35.8%
232
34.3%
217
28.4%
25
33.2%
597
Rarely 15.7%
67
15.3%
99
17.7%
112
26.1%
23
16.8%
301
Never 5.6%
24
5.4%
35
7.1%
45
21.6%
19
6.8%
123
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 1.2%
5
0.9%
6
0.3%
2
3.4%
3
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
648
100.0%
633
100.0%
88

1796


Family income (I-FINCOME)

Less than $10K $10K-19,999 $20K-24,999 $25K or over TOTAL
Very often 18.9%
18
25.3%
42
14.4%
16
17.9%
227
18.5%
303
Often 21.1%
20
20.5%
34
23.4%
26
24.4%
309
23.8%
389
Sometimes 31.6%
30
28.9%
48
32.4%
36
34.9%
442
34.0%
556
Rarely 18.9%
18
16.3%
27
18.9%
21
16.2%
205
16.6%
271
Never 9.5%
9
7.8%
13
9.0%
10
5.8%
74
6.5%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
111
100.0%
1265

1637


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative Don't know TOTAL
Very often 16.7%
40
21.1%
74
14.9%
43
9.5%
2
17.7%
159
Often 24.2%
58
24.6%
86
23.9%
69
28.6%
6
24.3%
219
Sometimes 34.6%
83
29.7%
104
38.4%
111
28.6%
6
33.8%
304
Rarely 16.7%
40
20.3%
71
15.2%
44
14.3%
3
17.6%
158
Never 7.1%
17
3.7%
13
6.6%
19
9.5%
2
5.7%
51
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
9.5%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
350
100.0%
289
100.0%
21

900


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other Don't know TOTAL
Very often 18.9%
173
17.4%
77
17.9%
5
17.8%
48
21.7%
28
0.0%
0
18.6%
331
Often 21.9%
200
26.7%
118
17.9%
5
22.7%
61
25.6%
33
0.0%
0
23.4%
417
Sometimes 34.5%
315
31.0%
137
25.0%
7
37.9%
102
26.4%
34
0.0%
0
33.4%
595
Rarely 17.0%
155
15.8%
70
21.4%
6
16.7%
45
17.8%
23
0.0%
0
16.8%
299
Never 7.0%
64
7.9%
35
17.9%
5
3.7%
10
5.4%
7
50.0%
1
6.8%
122
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.6%
2
50.0%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
442
100.0%
28
100.0%
269
100.0%
129
100.0%
2

1784


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very often 18.8%
33
19.9%
192
19.5%
31
15.5%
51
15.7%
26
18.6%
333
Often 22.7%
40
24.0%
231
20.1%
32
23.6%
78
22.9%
38
23.4%
419
Sometimes 36.9%
65
30.5%
294
39.6%
63
34.5%
114
36.7%
61
33.3%
597
Rarely 10.8%
19
17.0%
164
14.5%
23
18.8%
62
19.9%
33
16.8%
301
Never 9.7%
17
7.4%
71
4.4%
7
6.1%
20
4.8%
8
6.9%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 1.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.3%
2
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
963
100.0%
159
100.0%
330
100.0%
166

1794


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 15.0%
131
21.9%
202
18.5%
333
Often 24.4%
213
22.3%
206
23.3%
419
Sometimes 33.5%
292
33.0%
305
33.2%
597
Rarely 18.9%
165
14.7%
136
16.8%
301
Never 7.3%
64
6.4%
59
6.8%
123
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.4%
7
No answer 0.8%
7
1.0%
9
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
924

1796

Bookmark and Share